Statistics and Economics


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Statistics and Economics. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189925 31433
1900-190930 6121866
1910-191947 1282289
1920-1929901381817164
1930-19392201484233344
1940-19493042666561498
1950-195954921641841041,003
1960-1969784125976762452,314
1970-197442243984701571,451
1975-197940282913542631,319
1980-198443783864312691,531
1985-1989400223054233661,516
1990-199434640155162250955
1995-1999392641921323001,080
2000-2004458130427911701,277
2005-2009231280410661861,173
2010174996332197
2011264169134171
2012135379328176
201342950 588
2014 2653 180
Totals5,1977723,8453,1422,56515,525
Average Age197420041984197619831980
Percent of
Collection
1.59%0.25%2.11%2.23%3.15%1.49%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Statistics and Economics. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189921 31428
1900-190922 52833
1910-191941 1281472
1920-1929841341515140
1930-19391961443633283
1940-19492762645159408
1950-19594882140166102747
1960-1969730125716372361,833
1970-197439243754531521,207
1975-197938572813412591,075
1980-198440983704192641,238
1985-1989392192974053041,222
1990-199432037152153245820
1995-199936263189129297947
2000-200434711840890166981
2005-200921221738660185924
2010173394332160
2011212769134132
201294078327144
201341849 574
2014 1752 167
Totals4,7286263,6732,9732,44212,535
Average Age197420021984197619831980
Percent of
Collection
1.82%0.32%2.26%2.34%3.30%1.78%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Statistics and Economics. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189917 213
1900-190915 3 4
1910-191934 1058
1920-192972 26711
1930-19391641282219
1940-19492281421938
1950-19593791637846
1960-19695225359396114
1970-1974285124932482
1975-19792653172216154
1980-19842725235268135
1985-198929710175261195
1990-19942611998112160
1995-19993034613498200
2000-2004240752645181
2005-20091541342753497
2010141677220
2011131354119
201263063314
201341145 3
2014 947 1
Totals3,5453802,4211,8981,404
Average Age19732003198519771984

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Statistics and Economics. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items156915506191
APL Items114423500461
HSU Items3238146205223
McM Items513560029
HPU Items213007985
Totals20650317218090989

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Statistics and Economics, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-19091    1
1910-1919    33
1920-1929      
1930-193910 1 314
1940-1949426 315
1950-19592 8 111
1960-1969103375661
1970-197493251644
1975-1979185192852
1980-1984125611135
1985-19899724224
1990-1994142328 47
1995-1999241811 356
2000-2004257129119145
2005-20094014425715231
201033412 352
201181410 133
201223514 152
2013 6514  79
2014 322  34
Totals1914612232985989
Percent of
Circulation
0.61%0.08%1.04%0.84%4.08%0.15%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Statistics and Economics (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
76012225

Return to Index