Sociology and Social History


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Sociology and Social History. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18998 103223
1900-19099 22518
1910-19196 101522
1920-19296 1371137
1930-19392211381560
1940-194916 20231776
1950-195955 407941215
1960-19692292105426174938
1970-1974168364424137796
1975-1979191230234102559
1980-19842534129213122721
1985-198925498221459618
1990-1994318388114990676
1995-1999345755913395707
2000-20044081109510069782
2005-2009304119785077628
2010532419115112
2011391123 780
2012311316 666
2013251511 354
2014273  12
Totals2,7424339032,0671,0527,200
Average Age198920021983197819801984
Percent of
Collection
0.84%0.14%0.49%1.46%1.29%0.69%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Sociology and Social History. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18998 72216
1900-19099 22517
1910-19196 91521
1920-19296 106825
1930-19392211381548
1940-194916 19191765
1950-195949 377540171
1960-1969204296400168744
1970-1974152359409137683
1975-1979153229227100467
1980-19842054126204122577
1985-198920298020959506
1990-1994238376914584509
1995-1999293705713189577
2000-2004334100949657617
2005-200926495744966500
201043171811588
201132923 769
201226915 352
2013211210 243
2014263  11
Totals2,2853768501,9841,0015,806
Average Age198820011983197819791984
Percent of
Collection
0.88%0.19%0.52%1.56%1.35%0.83%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Sociology and Social History. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18994 311
1900-19097 124
1910-19194 713
1920-19296 425
1930-1939171535
1940-194915 12512
1950-195924 153919
1960-196911313923772
1970-19749512729580
1975-19798911515863
1980-198410617112477
1985-198911364014938
1990-1994138243810241
1995-199916338339953
2000-200419960557125
2005-200916061443339
2010191014112
201117622 5
201212711 1
201314105  
2014153  
Totals1,3162324641,322555
Average Age19882002198619791980

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Sociology and Social History. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items293243110012370
APL Items1717110600204
HSU Items19142230058
McM Items660290041
HPU Items200101821
Totals3372156349030694

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Sociology and Social History, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-19191    1
1920-1929  1  1
1930-19391    1
1940-1949   1 1
1950-1959      
1960-196912 8213
1970-197432 9 14
1975-1979111 1 13
1980-198414 24222
1985-198914 11 16
1990-199437942 52
1995-1999491823173
2000-20046631869120
2005-200983541962164
201025388 273
20112152  28
20122339 338
201321351  57
2014 61  7
Totals370204584121694
Percent of
Circulation
1.19%0.03%0.27%1.19%1.01%0.11%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Sociology and Social History (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
860645

Return to Index