Societies, Communities, & Race


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Societies, Communities, & Race. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-17993    3
1800-18994125  48
1900-190914    14
1910-191936223245
1920-192966 42476
1930-193936615654
1940-194982 1035100
1950-195970 222210124
1960-19694827011731268
1970-19744525112731257
1975-19798710324115186
1980-19841926324748325
1985-198916816334910276
1990-199415544273419279
1995-199919082192513329
2000-2004194117172015363
2005-200914816025137353
201022199  50
2011161212 343
20129197 136
201310212  33
2014 11   11
Totals1,6325313805082203,273
Average Age197820011979197619771981
Percent of
Collection
0.50%0.17%0.21%0.36%0.27%0.31%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Societies, Communities, & Race. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-17993    3
1800-18993325  36
1900-190912    12
1910-191930112233
1920-192955 42463
1930-193936115647
1940-194942 83554
1950-195950 21201087
1960-19694526511231218
1970-19744315112231225
1975-1979823323714163
1980-19841724324148274
1985-198915315324510247
1990-199414640263219252
1995-199918076192412298
2000-2004171105172014313
2005-200913612018137288
201018119  37
201115912 338
20128127 128
20138122  22
2014 6   6
Totals1,4384203624782172,744
Average Age198020011979197619771982
Percent of
Collection
0.55%0.21%0.22%0.38%0.29%0.39%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Societies, Communities, & Race. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-17993    
1800-18992521  
1900-190910    
1910-191924  11
1920-192952 312
1930-193936 134
1940-194936 4 1
1950-195938 1023
1960-1969272316415
1970-197431 319215
1975-197954223279
1980-1984961212134
1985-198993825357
1990-199410122202713
1995-19991345317209
2000-20041156815178
2005-20091037311127
20101468  
201112612 3
2012677 1
2013672  
2014 3   
Totals1,016260242322132
Average Age19772001198319791980

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Societies, Communities, & Race. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items11296104132
APL Items181805300206
HSU Items122900234
McM Items400100014
HPU Items0000066
Totals1351914014012392

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Societies, Communities, & Race, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-19093    3
1910-1919      
1920-19293    3
1930-1939      
1940-1949      
1950-19599    9
1960-19691 4128
1970-1974111  3
1975-19791 21 4
1980-19848 32 13
1985-19896 33 12
1990-199411713224
1995-1999131432 32
2000-2004202232148
2005-200932405  77
20108111  20
2011634 114
20128143  25
20132801  83
2014 14   14
Totals13220634146392
Percent of
Circulation
0.42%0.03%0.16%0.41%0.29%0.06%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Societies, Communities, & Race (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
460111

Return to Index