Social Services


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Social Services. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18999 52218
1900-19091 32612
1910-191911 53322
1920-19299 13 325
1930-193921 92638
1940-194931 1771469
1950-1959107 434130221
1960-1969160210113350446
1970-1974251211219156612
1975-19793356679970577
1980-19843023889180565
1985-1989327211078696637
1990-19943391176138140695
1995-19992901837140107691
2000-2004232196884261619
2005-2009199263671079618
201018351911588
2011213515 475
2012242518 1077
2013103712 362
2014213   15
Totals2,6999389217888356,182
Average Age198520021982197719861986
Percent of
Collection
0.83%0.30%0.50%0.56%1.03%0.59%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Social Services. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18999 42215
1900-19091 32610
1910-191910 53321
1920-19299 7 318
1930-193920 82636
1940-194928 1661356
1950-195990 424130162
1960-196914729312250351
1970-1974233210717255480
1975-19793086669269473
1980-19842813858980473
1985-1989304181068195514
1990-19943111116035140580
1995-19992761566740104567
2000-2004203178874159522
2005-2009165177571072444
201017231811568
2011162215 456
2012161918 1057
201372312 344
201428   10
Totals2,4537488767398194,957
Average Age198420011983197719861986
Percent of
Collection
0.94%0.38%0.54%0.58%1.11%0.70%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Social Services. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18998 311
1900-19091 115
1910-19198 533
1920-19298 4 2
1930-193919 526
1940-194922 1046
1950-195962 212010
1960-1969971467223
1970-1974155 6910622
1975-19792155325535
1980-19841912535749
1985-19892177583955
1990-199420675401692
1995-1999196112432455
2000-2004156141582731
2005-200911511033652
201091415112
2011101313 3
201261312 7
201341411 2
201425   
Totals1,707512532434471
Average Age19842001198419771987

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Social Services. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items1461715003181
APL Items165271600550
HSU Items4143230154
McM Items41580018
HPU Items404002129
Totals1745595717025832

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Social Services, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929      
1930-19394 1  5
1940-19491 4  5
1950-19591 1  2
1960-19692 62 10
1970-1974  1 45
1975-197912  2317
1980-19844521113
1985-1989142 4424
1990-19942324 3454
1995-19993997233144
2000-200429887 1125
2005-2009411531734218
2010433  340
2011 352  37
20125191  25
201327710 291
2014 17   17
Totals181550541829832
Percent of
Circulation
0.58%0.09%0.25%0.52%1.39%0.13%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Social Services (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
7602410

Return to Index