Scores


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Scores. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799  6 17
1800-1899311 60366231,003
1900-1909598 94391501,700
1910-1919318 319415656
1920-1929499 5148371,058
1930-1939443565822681,196
1940-19497735954311551,918
1950-19591,14061,275502172,688
1960-1969932211,1191192432,434
1970-197465122657841341,548
1975-197946611412231401,052
1980-1984273222941690695
1985-19892553730111104708
1990-199436175450181081,012
1995-199927947318834686
2000-200421952316119607
2005-200912533200119378
20107721  35
20116433  43
20121327  31
2013  14  14
2014  1  1
Totals7,6573509,4354711,55719,470
Average Age195419901950194919591953
Percent of
Collection
2.35%0.11%5.17%0.33%1.91%1.87%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Scores. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799  6 17
1800-1899260 466916697
1900-1909490 71281411,187
1910-1919279 245312498
1920-1929328 364832664
1930-193934854881456822
1940-19495485660221301,220
1950-19597495924401671,691
1960-1969717218181021841,625
1970-197448112535741031,045
1975-1979335113202288681
1980-1984221192611681532
1985-1989190372681093537
1990-1994224683931678698
1995-199919043272832495
2000-200415748272117458
2005-20097725188114302
20107720  34
20115431  40
20121327  31
2013  14  14
2014  1  1
Totals5,6073137,2853541,24513,279
Average Age195219901952196219581953
Percent of
Collection
2.16%0.16%4.48%0.28%1.68%1.89%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Scores. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799  6 1
1800-1899199 34527
1900-1909307 478393
1910-1919216 180 9
1920-1929230 244519
1930-19392312349537
1940-194938614771171
1950-195950916921389
1960-1969543105993098
1970-197430553844041
1975-19792318227736
1980-198415610206552
1985-198913435203657
1990-1994146503011137
1995-199911638213417
2000-20049642208 9
2005-20094820175110
20107719  
20114429  
20121327  
2013  14  
2014  1  
Totals3,8652365,377143683
Average Age19521993195319661956

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Scores. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items301017000318
APL Items61850100192
HSU Items817440200467
McM Items0024006
HPU Items102402027
Totals316202461110201,010

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Scores, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18995 4  9
1900-19091 14  15
1910-19197 4 112
1920-1929  13  13
1930-193910 12 123
1940-19499145  55
1950-1959121602378
1960-196921949 180
1970-197412539 359
1975-197912520 138
1980-198415532  52
1985-198910113741072
1990-1994163738 798
1995-1999163222  70
2000-2004403652  128
2005-20091093222  163
20101043  17
2011912   21
2012421  7
2013      
2014      
Totals3181924676271,010
Percent of
Circulation
1.02%0.03%2.19%0.17%1.29%0.16%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Scores (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1200136571

Return to Index