Religion


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Religion. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-17995  2 7
1800-1899524 121312561
1900-1909160 131423210
1910-191917913451731285
1920-1929297 292222370
1930-19392063504136336
1940-19492383616549416
1950-19596763152209871,127
1960-1969915162943881251,746
1970-197437913194185121893
1975-19793731611912946684
1980-19843591611714446682
1985-19894132016217580850
1990-1994451761737896875
1995-199944415229863881,045
2000-2004447176361581071,149
2005-2009456223306531221,160
2010504085520200
2011451958 17139
2012312758124141
2013192041 585
20149107  26
Totals6,6768462,6351,6621,15712,987
Average Age196419991984197119771972
Percent of
Collection
2.05%0.27%1.44%1.18%1.42%1.25%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Religion. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-17992  1 3
1800-1899336 121212362
1900-1909122 121311147
1910-19191241211317157
1920-1929222 282022262
1930-19391663383625223
1940-19492032565542268
1950-1959462313017286638
1960-1969676162623501231,134
1970-19743011215314860543
1975-19792711511312244467
1980-19842661611513943468
1985-19893111815517075572
1990-1994352701687494601
1995-19993811422916085776
2000-200440514333953100849
2005-20093661412643599745
2010412077217139
2011411555 17106
201229185412199
2013161138 463
2014667  19
Totals5,0996522,3881,4769978,641
Average Age196719981985197119791974
Percent of
Collection
1.96%0.33%1.47%1.16%1.35%1.23%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Religion. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-17991    
1800-1899238 778
1900-190975 956
1910-191977 1159
1920-1929150 10913
1930-19391041121714
1940-1949115 181311
1950-19591851305527
1960-196927589815955
1970-19741423747722
1975-19791283586522
1980-19841288537110
1985-198916110717922
1990-199418946743627
1995-1999202911732719
2000-2004206881862036
2005-2009213701471239
20102296219
2011261030 5
2012171133 5
20139631 1
2014427  
Totals2,6673671,194658360
Average Age19641999198919721975

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Religion. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items80945197010890
APL Items235633800597
HSU Items621357902143
McM Items10163390068
HPU Items403104654
Totals90863785640581,752

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Religion, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189928    28
1900-190917    17
1910-191922   123
1920-192929  1 30
1930-19393621  39
1940-194931534 43
1950-1959932 7 102
1960-1969113 581127
1970-197439546256
1975-1979496 2 57
1980-1984488 3160
1985-1989381259165
1990-1994554212510124
1995-1999608822136189
2000-2004621151512195
2005-200910814929916311
2010211819 664
201122116 140
2012115813 486
20137669 385
2014110   11
Totals89059714368541,752
Percent of
Circulation
2.86%0.10%0.67%1.97%2.59%0.27%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Religion (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
217092335

Return to Index