Recreation and Leisure


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Recreation and Leisure. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18993 13 7
1900-190921 227
1910-19193   14
1920-192917 106336
1930-19393421718981
1940-19491002353414187
1950-195916419110947413
1960-196923916266345108975
1970-197413720170156132615
1975-197911937184269255865
1980-1984169342734181661,063
1985-19891361012324031331,005
1990-1994147255114124147788
1995-1999158485129195971,066
2000-2004146661134128951,164
2005-200911073415873491,125
20105414741211255
201110783647135
201298431 6130
201378913 4113
2014 443  47
Totals1,7642,7911,9382,2891,28610,081
Average Age197920011983198019821987
Percent of
Collection
0.54%0.91%1.06%1.62%1.58%0.97%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Recreation and Leisure. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18993 13 7
1900-190921 226
1910-19193   14
1920-192916 105333
1930-19393321717971
1940-1949942312914161
1950-195915519110547340
1960-196923016257317107740
1970-197413319161142129467
1975-197911837169241243676
1980-198416133262384166774
1985-198913595222388120758
1990-1994133229111114134621
1995-199914043612618691866
2000-200413056713412693926
2005-20091064891567144796
2010217141211136
2011841361787
201274627 684
201364513 464
2014 303  33
Totals1,6342,1601,8682,1331,2317,650
Average Age197820001983198019821986
Percent of
Collection
0.63%1.09%1.15%1.68%1.66%1.09%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Recreation and Leisure. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18993 12 
1900-190921 11
1910-19193   1
1920-192913 1042
1930-193928 15105
1940-1949832252010
1950-1959124 566324
1960-19691531314519039
1970-19748215888069
1975-19798432109141161
1980-1984812613220976
1985-1989707511123042
1990-199478183726178
1995-1999823458510049
2000-200481444855433
2005-2009633071093222
2010143028 5
201142028 4
201242622 5
20132219 4
2014 203  
Totals1,0541,5601,1331,197630
Average Age19751999198419791982

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Recreation and Leisure. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items1991720101238
APL Items381,6073115001,691
HSU Items1117966001995
McM Items10171160044
HPU Items301001115
Totals2611,6581,019320132,983

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Recreation and Leisure, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-19191    1
1920-1929  6  6
1930-19392 8  10
1940-19493220  25
1950-195931451 50
1960-1969761916 210
1970-19747111331 152
1975-1979781383 156
1980-19849201764 209
1985-19891039137142202
1990-1994131283642183
1995-1999252691565320
2000-2004343331712387
2005-2009184165241491
201092748 1175
20113617 172
20122905  97
201321931 1197
2014 40   40
Totals2381,69199544152,983
Percent of
Circulation
0.76%0.29%4.66%1.27%0.72%0.46%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Recreation and Leisure (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
7101383

Return to Index