Psychology


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Psychology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189928 72340
1900-190948 731389
1910-191944 62557
1920-192975 22148119
1930-193998 292621174
1940-19491504575738306
1950-195952941652671021,067
1960-1969960274045352182,147
1970-1974443253032741411,189
1975-1979518533022261621,261
1980-1984469312332751711,179
1985-1989434881202981151,055
1990-1994381192134149105961
1995-19993373732721291571,268
2000-2004245508224551111,143
2005-200919065112525651,056
20102512629121202
20112215530 17224
2012815521 15199
2013141098 5136
2014 35   35
Totals5,0182,5362,4982,3661,48313,907
Average Age197420021980197319801981
Percent of
Collection
1.54%0.82%1.37%1.68%1.82%1.33%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Psychology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189924 72334
1900-190922 78339
1910-191939 52550
1920-192971 19144100
1930-193992 272420139
1940-19491404565637234
1950-19594714153222100718
1960-1969881263745042071,427
1970-197435725289265139878
1975-197945450286216161978
1980-198437730230256166871
1985-198933181117287106781
1990-199430218112513997740
1995-19992843362651231531,008
2000-200419340319052101827
2005-20091654421222465751
2010187024116121
2011148630 17135
201259021 15126
201310648 586
2014 23   23
Totals4,2501,9152,3552,1951,42010,066
Average Age197420001980197419801981
Percent of
Collection
1.64%0.97%1.45%1.73%1.92%1.43%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Psychology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189919 613
1900-190918 672
1910-191934 424
1920-192965 1492
1930-193969 171212
1940-1949932282418
1950-19592971659934
1960-19694541212220260
1970-19741871717216271
1975-197928037183118100
1980-198421717135143103
1985-1989221575420042
1990-1994199143839553
1995-19991622571967379
2000-20041193101261642
2005-2009108290861029
2010124020 10
201154623 12
201225516 11
20135358 5
2014 14   
Totals2,5661,3331,3641,173692
Average Age19732000198219761981

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Psychology. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items353758401441
APL Items1232,5315342002,749
HSU Items412888201160
McM Items17142150149
HPU Items801001221
Totals5422,648152630153,420

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Psychology, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-19091   12
1910-1919  1  1
1920-19292    2
1930-19398    8
1940-19497 1 19
1950-195934 63 43
1960-1969487183 76
1970-197415588339
1975-19792625134 68
1980-19844618136 83
1985-198929391013 91
1990-19945568551134
1995-1999572393024332
2000-2004563861736468
2005-2009405631522622
201082455  258
201172376 1251
201214159 1426
201314543 1459
2014 48   48
Totals4412,74916049213,420
Percent of
Circulation
1.42%0.47%0.75%1.42%1.01%0.53%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Psychology (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
91091122

Return to Index