Political Science and Law


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Political Science and Law. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16992    2
1700-17992    2
1800-1899120 123628196
1900-190970 34919132
1910-1919107 1172038282
1920-1929307521032127510
1930-1939505 1505647758
1940-194949061598469808
1950-1959799232322151471,416
1960-19691,661916761,0634913,982
1970-1974911633767892792,419
1975-1979766952988072232,191
1980-1984738462514252801,740
1985-19896771012865232351,825
1990-19945002072022082231,340
1995-19995492491841923151,489
2000-20044773991851452501,457
2005-2009345786251822761,741
2010467764260249
2011325684 51223
2012219766158243
2013169751 12176
20143374  44
Totals9,1442,4823,7854,6783,12823,225
Average Age197019981974197419811976
Percent of
Collection
2.80%0.81%2.07%3.31%3.84%2.23%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Political Science and Law. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16992    2
1700-17992    2
1800-189965 1112886
1900-190944 1581174
1910-191989 741624186
1920-19291762822121279
1930-1939226 1154641386
1940-194941441277164573
1950-195967412207192129960
1960-19691,502445889724622,826
1970-1974789383347242711,822
1975-1979703362357482101,685
1980-1984667332233962681,305
1985-1989572482774972281,357
1990-1994441175169200206999
1995-19994992261741872971,225
2000-20043993371631402401,134
2005-2009305527239682571,264
2010434657260190
2011293864 51167
2012206760156180
2013146146 11122
20143254  32
Totals7,6781,7193,2644,3012,91516,856
Average Age197220001976197519821978
Percent of
Collection
2.96%0.87%2.01%3.39%3.94%2.40%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Political Science and Law. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-16992    
1700-17992    
1800-189948 744
1900-190931 767
1910-191964 50813
1920-1929136 571213
1930-1939176 772827
1940-1949285 672128
1950-19594362977446
1960-196987015278523232
1970-197448815185507151
1975-197948216134587107
1980-198444515122224135
1985-198939921169315116
1990-1994306105105122112
1995-1999364168119125216
2000-200426324211185157
2005-200920331617741176
2010332343241
2011222749 39
201294242 43
201383733 4
20142174  
Totals5,0741,0611,9332,6841,667
Average Age19722001197819761985

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Political Science and Law. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items5542319401601
APL Items3698269001,033
HSU Items13136400999
McM Items63690428
HPU Items1005207491
Totals6191,021100240881,852

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Political Science and Law, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18992    2
1900-19092    2
1910-19196 1  7
1920-192912 1 114
1930-19399 3  12
1940-194930 1  31
1950-195945111149
1960-1969111711111141
1970-197469955290
1975-1979345 3446
1980-19844262 757
1985-1989501231470
1990-1994315142492
1995-19996274757155
2000-20043510012414165
2005-20094238515214458
2010349124674
201155510 575
20126606 1183
201341705  179
2014149   50
Totals6011,0339928911,852
Percent of
Circulation
1.93%0.18%0.46%0.81%4.36%0.29%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Political Science and Law (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
202072512

Return to Index