Physics


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Physics. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189913 12 16
1900-19098   311
1910-191911 31217
1920-192918 1811350
1930-193930 1921979
1940-1949921483219192
1950-195937438712642632
1960-196949614182577811,351
1970-1974193612924773648
1975-197916157110536378
1980-198417797012327406
1985-1989162139313324425
1990-199418044625060396
1995-1999153661147418425
2000-200410775355446317
2005-20097372972859330
20107162511059
201111684837
20122127 1132
2013 69 318
201416   7
Totals2,2593641,0781,5895345,826
Average Age197319991978197319811976
Percent of
Collection
0.69%0.12%0.59%1.13%0.66%0.56%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Physics. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189913 12 15
1900-19097   310
1910-19199 31214
1920-192917 177341
1930-193930 1820962
1940-1949801402818134
1950-195933437511041445
1960-19694501416050669983
1970-1974172612422169476
1975-19791505689436311
1980-198416197012127323
1985-1989143129012622326
1990-199416743605060320
1995-1999109611067413306
2000-20048267355245244
2005-20096961932758268
20105102511045
201111182826
20122107 1128
2013 49 315
201415   6
Totals2,0023221,0091,4425074,398
Average Age197219981979197319811977
Percent of
Collection
0.77%0.16%0.62%1.14%0.69%0.63%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Physics. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189912 11 
1900-19096   3
1910-19196 211
1920-192913 1352
1930-193920 10105
1940-194952126127
1950-19592231314910
1960-196927397931134
1970-197411136412941
1975-19791114456126
1980-19841186376917
1985-19891114528111
1990-199412828392527
1995-1999663676396
2000-20045649232926
2005-20094734711528
2010461915
201117514
2012176 9
2013 37 2
201414   
Totals1,360202606839264
Average Age19731998198219731982

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Physics. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items427030052
APL Items11991000201
HSU Items886100032
McM Items220300034
HPU Items0000077
Totals5321674307326

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Physics, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929      
1930-1939   2 2
1940-1949   1 1
1950-1959218  11
1960-19697117 16
1970-1974111 25
1975-19792    2
1980-198413 6 10
1985-198912314 20
1990-199499   18
1995-1999121521 30
2000-200443522548
2005-2009124591 67
20101131  15
2011 431  44
2012 133  16
2013 111  12
2014 9   9
Totals5220132347326
Percent of
Circulation
0.17%0.03%0.15%0.98%0.34%0.05%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Physics (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
390490

Return to Index