Philosophy


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Philosophy. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699    11
1700-17994    4
1800-189996 23288155
1900-190968 504731196
1910-191957 301327127
1920-1929931884016238
1930-19391002867725290
1940-194914519812584453
1950-195945353094481691,384
1960-1969611226459432302,452
1970-19741401316641291822
1975-19791411614817869552
1980-198496516431858641
1985-1989101912339826657
1990-19941372518317651572
1995-19992022717516860632
2000-20041494224912231593
2005-2009127552389848566
201020245 370
201121924 256
201214217 437
2013 37 111
2014247  13
Totals2,7772432,8753,5911,03510,522
Average Age196519931974197119661970
Percent of
Collection
0.85%0.08%1.57%2.54%1.27%1.01%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Philosophy. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699    11
1700-17993    3
1800-189974 19227116
1900-190954 232321104
1910-191944 20122390
1920-1929821703114166
1930-1939932746125190
1940-19491181909768280
1950-19593965255387142841
1960-1969529225678212071,637
1970-19741321315137987670
1975-19791271512116863427
1980-198487514330454503
1985-198997611939026550
1990-19941042517517450453
1995-19991812517116657528
2000-20041453824011928510
2005-2009114402248939459
201020136 357
201117924 246
201210216 429
2013 37 111
2014247  13
Totals2,4292172,5523,2439227,684
Average Age196619921976197219671972
Percent of
Collection
0.94%0.11%1.57%2.56%1.25%1.09%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Philosophy. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699    1
1700-17992    
1800-189962 11145
1900-190939 71210
1910-191934 10817
1920-192951 40159
1930-193958 35239
1940-194963 504226
1950-195921418516833
1960-1969269626848088
1970-19747879730761
1975-19798677512348
1980-19845237821927
1985-1989511743177
1990-1994681413612620
1995-19991221512712734
2000-2004108261888515
2005-200991281787220
201018 28 1
20119720 1
20123110 4
2013 35 1
2014247  
Totals1,4801231,5292,138437
Average Age19661997198119751968

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Philosophy. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items34639207367
APL Items770030080
HSU Items23672502108
McM Items1865380067
HPU Items500001318
Totals399858648022640

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Philosophy, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18992    2
1900-19093 1  4
1910-19198    8
1920-19295    5
1930-193911  2 13
1940-194913 8 122
1950-1959473113 64
1960-1969565158488
1970-197410167 24
1975-19798 23316
1980-19849212 14
1985-1989143511 33
1990-1994351067361
1995-1999354166465
2000-20043181011 60
2005-20094126107185
20105 6  11
20112073  30
20121417 224
2013 71  8
2014 3   3
Totals367801086718640
Percent of
Circulation
1.18%0.01%0.51%1.94%0.86%0.10%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Philosophy (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
62019161

Return to Index