Natural History & General Biology


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Natural History & General Biology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189926 14435
1900-190911 66124
1910-191912 62222
1920-192927 54339
1930-193935 36549
1940-194957 196789
1950-19592042528534378
1960-1969446719027971993
1970-1974187612722643591
1975-197910787612850369
1980-1984114108013686426
1985-198981910016328381
1990-19949047566871333
1995-19999952448978362
2000-20047832856375333
2005-200921271422075285
20102826 1248
20113 33 1753
2012334911066
20133328 135
2014 51  6
Totals1,6062191,1291,2866734,917
Average Age197019951984197719861978
Percent of
Collection
0.49%0.07%0.62%0.91%0.83%0.47%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Natural History & General Biology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189922 12326
1900-190910 56122
1910-191912 62222
1920-192926 54335
1930-193931 35539
1940-194937 196761
1950-19591882467234265
1960-1969376717926164689
1970-1974156612221940452
1975-19799787411742302
1980-1984106107812885322
1985-19897899314727289
1990-19948643566371275
1995-19998346448676275
2000-20044428785968237
2005-200917221402074243
20102626 1243
20113 32 1747
2012334911061
20133328 135
2014 41  5
Totals1,3801971,0851,1986423,745
Average Age196919951985197719861979
Percent of
Collection
0.53%0.10%0.67%0.94%0.87%0.53%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Natural History & General Biology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189917   1
1900-19099 461
1910-191912 622
1920-192921 241
1930-193926 121
1940-194925 1415
1950-19591282162910
1960-196921826913318
1970-19748536514120
1975-1979667499231
1980-1984676347054
1985-1989543528610
1990-19946030353333
1995-19995623304735
2000-20042718552931
2005-200914181031241
20102522 8
20112 26 10
20122241 5
20133327 1
2014 31  
Totals894125652687318
Average Age19691996198919771987

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Natural History & General Biology. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items374020043
APL Items060000060
HSU Items65540121
McM Items120130016
HPU Items310001620
Totals4772519017160

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Natural History & General Biology, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18994    4
1900-19091    1
1910-19192 1  3
1920-1929      
1930-1939   1 1
1940-1949  1  1
1950-1959 1   1
1960-196931   4
1970-1974  21 3
1975-1979 41218
1980-198442 3 9
1985-1989231  6
1990-199446 1213
1995-1999516 1224
2000-200413115 20
2005-2009210621131
2010 62 19
20112 2 37
20121 1  2
2013 63  9
2014 4   4
Totals4360211620160
Percent of
Circulation
0.14%0.01%0.10%0.46%0.96%0.02%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Natural History & General Biology (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
800598

Return to Index