Military Science


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Military Science. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18992 1  3
1900-19092    2
1910-19199 72523
1920-19296 22 10
1930-193910 53119
1940-194950 14161393
1950-1959746252214141
1960-196988371098237353
1970-19745015474216170
1975-19796335433044215
1980-19847333547259291
1985-19897131688464318
1990-19945174363023215
1995-19994369322815187
2000-200449110202326228
2005-20093713539930250
20108357 555
20114323  39
201222711 242
2013918121 40
2014131  5
Totals7026605364463542,699
Average Age197619971980197819821983
Percent of
Collection
0.22%0.21%0.29%0.32%0.43%0.26%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Military Science. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18992 1  3
1900-19092    2
1910-19199 72520
1920-19296 22 10
1930-193910 53119
1940-194947 14141375
1950-1959613241914102
1960-19698333977637268
1970-19744913454016144
1975-19795934422521150
1980-19847031546859231
1985-19896530687764268
1990-19944570362823184
1995-19993963322815154
2000-20044090202326172
2005-2009349434929183
20106197 532
20113133  18
20122127 223
201359121 25
2014121  4
Totals6385165114153302,087
Average Age197619951980197919821982
Percent of
Collection
0.25%0.26%0.31%0.33%0.45%0.30%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Military Science. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18991 1  
1900-19091    
1910-19198 414
1920-19296 22 
1930-19399 521
1940-194934 789
1950-195939 1567
1960-19695421594118
1970-1974401229279
1975-1979372327128
1980-19844826313537
1985-19894125534847
1990-19943061321615
1995-1999194525157
2000-20042458131115
2005-2009256124418
20103104 2
2011262  
2012246 2
201324101 
2014111  
Totals426357350229199
Average Age19751994198119791983

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Military Science. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items2413110039
APL Items103934300410
HSU Items04510010
McM Items15050011
HPU Items400001216
Totals394151010012486

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Military Science, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929      
1930-1939      
1940-19491  113
1950-195923 1 6
1960-19699531220
1970-1974 5 1 6
1975-1979310 1 14
1980-1984873 119
1985-198961111524
1990-1994143  145
1995-19995301 339
2000-2004 63  265
2005-2009381  185
2010 221  23
2011 40   40
2012117   18
2013 7315 79
2014      
Totals39410101116486
Percent of
Circulation
0.13%0.07%0.05%0.32%0.77%0.08%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Military Science (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
390090

Return to Index