Math


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Math. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189965 82277
1900-190932 64244
1910-191938 167263
1920-192939 3511186
1930-1939411492010121
1940-194996 81348219
1950-1959373118216360779
1960-196970653866331161,846
1970-19743641145455791,044
1975-197926697225182680
1980-198423727739291799
1985-1989172411115559501
1990-1994162121086564411
1995-1999231261258889559
2000-20041954914436101525
2005-2009170421221045389
201062324 255
20116419 231
201271117 237
20131311 116
2014 4   4
Totals3,2071971,7382,3268188,286
Average Age197220011975197319821975
Percent of
Collection
0.98%0.06%0.95%1.65%1.00%0.79%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Math. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189956 82267
1900-190926 64236
1910-191932 145250
1920-192933 3410167
1930-193940146169102
1940-194990 79308161
1950-1959338115512851490
1960-196965853585771041,313
1970-1974354114142975820
1975-197925796724280575
1980-198422227438389665
1985-1989165311015157409
1990-1994157111066362345
1995-1999197221238785452
2000-2004172371423691412
2005-2009124291221043300
201051224 243
20116219 227
20127517 231
20131111 114
2014 2   2
Totals2,9401431,6562,1737686,381
Average Age197219981976197419821975
Percent of
Collection
1.13%0.07%1.02%1.71%1.04%0.91%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Math. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189949 722
1900-190919 541
1910-191923 1141
1920-192922 256 
1930-193929 3787
1940-194955 45112
1950-19592111573911
1960-1969384314331842
1970-1974251 6128730
1975-197918773118554
1980-198414313528758
1985-198911926910127
1990-19941258704131
1995-199915213765246
2000-200411823951240
2005-20097620101523
20103624 1
20116 17 1
20127217 2
20131 11 1
2014     
Totals1,980869371,362380
Average Age19721998197919751983

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Math. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items93200400117
APL Items103220600338
HSU Items2112320038
McM Items1350110047
HPU Items200001012
Totals1083882323010552

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Math, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-19192    2
1920-1929      
1930-1939      
1940-1949  11 2
1950-19592  3 5
1960-19699262221
1970-19744  8 12
1975-19798518 22
1980-1984 2 8 10
1985-198916311 21
1990-1994101141 26
1995-199994782167
2000-200424892 9124
2005-2009339423 132
20103347  44
2011863  17
20124251  30
2013 2   2
2014 15   15
Totals117338384712552
Percent of
Circulation
0.38%0.06%0.18%1.36%0.58%0.09%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Math (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
16503120

Return to Index