Marriage and Family


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Marriage and Family. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18992 1137
1900-19093 1210 25
1910-19191 83416
1920-19292 73618
1930-19394 32817
1940-194919 1091553
1950-195958 287048204
1960-196963 11220983468
1970-19747629721083468
1975-1979116 10621098530
1980-1984287272043791361,035
1985-1989246621824291401,060
1990-19943091871452101671,019
1995-19993263131741241371,074
2000-20042183801689195952
2005-200914445210828106838
20108781417108
2011195630 12117
201264718 1081
2013105128 594
20142533  58
Totals1,9191,7081,4581,9891,1638,242
Average Age198920021987198119851989
Percent of
Collection
0.59%0.55%0.80%1.41%1.43%0.79%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Marriage and Family. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18992 1137
1900-19092 121 15
1910-19191 52410
1920-19292 53414
1930-19394 32817
1940-194918 1091548
1950-195950 286848162
1960-196955 10319683366
1970-19746929420083379
1975-1979101 10319595437
1980-198426026201367133789
1985-198921660176417138807
1990-1994276172144193166794
1995-1999306287165118132864
2000-20041903371598789751
2005-20091283219627102615
2010837131762
2011142923 1269
201242717 1057
201372823 561
20142273  31
Totals1,7151,3531,3841,8871,1376,355
Average Age198920011987198219851989
Percent of
Collection
0.66%0.69%0.85%1.49%1.54%0.90%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Marriage and Family. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18992 113
1900-19091 12  
1910-19191 1 4
1920-19292 323
1930-19394 327
1940-194915 537
1950-195937 104015
1960-196935 5610828
1970-19745214211738
1975-197976 5612844
1980-1984158910021956
1985-1989125338527359
1990-19941821278111382
1995-19992122041077069
2000-20041272511014639
2005-200989223591256
20108139 4
201181114 7
201221615 9
201331420 3
20141122  
Totals1,1409147821,134533
Average Age19892001198819821986

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Marriage and Family. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items19186001206
APL Items4979515600865
HSU Items2616185203232
McM Items796180242
HPU Items605007990
Totals279828217260851,435

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Marriage and Family, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929      
1930-1939  3  3
1940-1949      
1950-19591  2 3
1960-19692 6 513
1970-19744 92924
1975-19799 54321
1980-1984146174445
1985-1989199218764
1990-199431411794102
1995-199929933578172
2000-20043613427213212
2005-20094423250428358
201065310 170
201155713 479
201237413 292
20133806 291
2014 86   86
Totals20686523242901,435
Percent of
Circulation
0.66%0.15%1.09%1.22%4.32%0.22%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Marriage and Family (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
6905317

Return to Index