Literature -- Spanish


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Literature -- Spanish. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189938 75151
1900-190938 38313110
1910-191989 752911204
1920-1929117 1134546321
1930-193956 972031204
1940-194969 203110268650
1950-19591081139130150529
1960-1969282154286323941,751
1970-1974152921425560690
1975-19791241312813932436
1980-1984435848192305
1985-1989511283109126382
1990-19945924608742272
1995-19998328656221259
2000-20046442254919200
2005-2009883722157169
20101773  27
2011535  13
2012152  8
2013421  7
2014 1   1
Totals1,4882041,7921,7991,3036,589
Average Age196319951961196819631965
Percent of
Collection
0.46%0.07%0.98%1.27%1.60%0.63%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Literature -- Spanish. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189920 45128
1900-190924 3219362
1910-191960 511511106
1920-1929107 1082446231
1930-193950 901631151
1940-194962 1345853253
1950-195995112591100350
1960-1969242123614903371,219
1970-1974123920019959521
1975-19791041312413531358
1980-1984415798079249
1985-1989461279107122299
1990-19945723578640230
1995-19997728646220222
2000-20046039254916171
2005-2009863422147154
20101673  26
2011533  11
2012142  6
2013421  7
2014 1   1
Totals1,2801931,5641,4509564,655
Average Age196519951962197019671968
Percent of
Collection
0.49%0.10%0.96%1.14%1.29%0.66%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Literature -- Spanish. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189913 151
1900-190912 1983
1910-191931 3114
1920-192966 76524
1930-193931 64317
1940-194933 882329
1950-1959631874566
1960-19691432240304243
1970-197477315814042
1975-19798049210020
1980-1984302645558
1985-1989268526486
1990-19943317456627
1995-19995421474812
2000-2004443421328
2005-200973201676
20101553  
2011531  
2012 11  
2013421  
2014 1   
Totals8331241,107906646
Average Age19681998196319731968

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- Spanish. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items287100036
APL Items123000024
HSU Items5102400039
McM Items46040014
HPU Items1000023
Totals394625402116

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- Spanish, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18993    3
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929      
1930-1939      
1940-1949  1  1
1950-1959      
1960-19693251 11
1970-19741212 6
1975-1979  13 4
1980-19841 2 25
1985-19894 2 17
1990-199422 5 9
1995-19995541 15
2000-20043 111 15
2005-200910281 21
2010431  8
2011  3  3
2012 8   8
2013      
2014      
Totals362439143116
Percent of
Circulation
0.12%0.00%0.18%0.41%0.14%0.02%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Literature -- Spanish (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
404130

Return to Index