Literature -- French


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Literature -- French. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16992 1  3
1700-179910    10
1800-189931 512641149
1900-1909114 14910670439
1910-191976 586027221
1920-1929114114811643422
1930-1939106 13711856417
1940-1949130310718834462
1950-19592783226492761,075
1960-1969538362908741641,903
1970-1974258164816155539
1975-1979107243210914286
1980-198455113111721236
1985-198950133618515299
1990-199450721693150
1995-199957516628148
2000-20042472130587
2005-2009168127245
20104 6 111
2011112  4
2012213  6
2013      
2014      
Totals2,0231361,3952,7206356,912
Average Age195519781946195919451955
Percent of
Collection
0.62%0.04%0.76%1.93%0.78%0.66%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Literature -- French. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16992 1  3
1700-17992    2
1800-189927 342335115
1900-190965 786449222
1910-191961 484426164
1920-19295611369942295
1930-193979 9510438273
1940-19498738714933294
1950-1959236320339070751
1960-1969443322677671601,400
1970-1974221144715853452
1975-197989243010814230
1980-19845282911119195
1985-198947103118215253
1990-199447720693135
1995-199949416628118
2000-20042262130574
2005-2009148127238
20104 6 110
2011112  4
2012213  6
2013      
2014      
Totals1,6061221,1662,3675735,034
Average Age195919781950196119481957
Percent of
Collection
0.62%0.06%0.72%1.87%0.77%0.72%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Literature -- French. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-16992 1  
1700-1799     
1800-189921 282031
1900-190932 552632
1910-191944 343319
1920-19293211046627
1930-193952 637123
1940-19494535010116
1950-1959125112025034
1960-19692421215153699
1970-197417182811841
1975-1979651322796
1980-1984374188910
1985-1989251251556
1990-199436512602
1995-199931110491
2000-200413318204
2005-200912785 
20104 5  
2011112  
2012213  
2013     
2014     
Totals992617571,678351
Average Age19601979194819631945

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- French. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items7811010090
APL Items313000016
HSU Items212300026
McM Items159070031
HPU Items1000056
Totals993423805169

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- French, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18991   23
1900-19092   35
1910-1919      
1920-1929 13116
1930-19397 31 11
1940-19495    5
1950-195916 4  20
1960-196913418 26
1970-197492 1 12
1975-19797  1 8
1980-19841117 10
1985-19897553 20
1990-19944  2 6
1995-19996253 16
2000-20043113 8
2005-20095  1 6
20104 3  7
2011      
2012      
2013      
2014      
Totals901626316169
Percent of
Circulation
0.29%0.00%0.12%0.90%0.29%0.03%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Literature -- French (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
260184

Return to Index