Literature -- English


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Literature -- English. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16997    7
1700-179920 44 28
1800-189968154813073261,800
1900-1909417 3703204681,575
1910-191940471822293031,125
1920-1929597124304453001,789
1930-1939680196664743292,169
1940-1949850155794973002,245
1950-19591,984869001,0853984,455
1960-19693,1013791,7672,6346738,555
1970-19748672144929131502,636
1975-19796221954976101642,095
1980-19846141525326911782,167
1985-19896313206658602442,720
1990-19946241834543172591,837
1995-19996781923551941831,602
2000-2004538233246951131,226
2005-200947619528234721,059
2010591975 15168
2011231257118111
2012181319 757
201381619 649
2014 21 14
Totals13,8992,2699,0739,7104,50739,479
Average Age195919831960196019491960
Percent of
Collection
4.26%0.74%4.97%6.88%5.54%3.79%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Literature -- English. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16997    7
1700-17993 42 9
1800-18993134243209208887
1900-1909282 211197355938
1910-19193097147179272783
1920-1929475123463422611,163
1930-1939526194973542971,304
1940-1949674134963992801,308
1950-19591,558777718663432,520
1960-19692,5462941,5582,3106095,194
1970-19747061974598721481,927
1975-19795501724415791481,469
1980-19845461185176511711,488
1985-19895742636558432141,833
1990-19945631584443092551,416
1995-19996311583521881801,253
2000-200448619623592113973
2005-20094461602723365861
2010581869 15148
2011231153118100
2012161119 748
201361418 637
2014 21 13
Totals11,2981,9047,8088,4263,96625,669
Average Age196319831964196319521963
Percent of
Collection
4.35%0.97%4.80%6.64%5.36%3.65%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Literature -- English. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-16997    
1700-1799  41 
1800-18992041162151151
1900-1909180 132136276
1910-1919195387104197
1920-19292913224198133
1930-19392916263165157
1940-1949313720813799
1950-19597053229829389
1960-19691,169816271,038185
1970-19744239126557969
1975-19793207822133464
1980-19842933024035259
1985-19893058230044560
1990-19943917429519692
1995-1999456892398777
2000-20043651311384958
2005-20093671021831830
2010521359 8
201120941111
201213914 4
201311312 4
2014 2   
Totals6,3618564,0124,2841,823
Average Age19651987196519631943

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- English. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items759121162602924
APL Items33346102400413
HSU Items73783032001475
McM Items35631110002211
HPU Items202102227
Totals9026083421710272,050

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- English, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189914 37 24
1900-19097  1311
1910-19195 8 215
1920-19298331 15
1930-193934 226264
1940-194943 164 63
1950-19595741912193
1960-19691562547613292
1970-19745092113 93
1975-197937152924 105
1980-1984561332141116
1985-1989366648335188
1990-1994952943106183
1995-199952404961148
2000-20041296732101239
2005-200910671569 242
201017418 140
201112113 127
20123155  23
20137518  66
2014  3  3
Totals924413475211272,050
Percent of
Circulation
2.97%0.07%2.22%6.11%1.29%0.32%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Literature -- English (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
22606119027

Return to Index