Literature -- American


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Literature -- American. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18992102245122259838
1900-19093151207137230890
1910-19192512178133171735
1920-192938612971891681,041
1930-1939479234212882701,483
1940-1949658157275023412,243
1950-19591,100688337432903,034
1960-19692,3813311,4351,9135696,631
1970-19748852205059292492,789
1975-19797132525208242222,532
1980-19847152075171,1042312,775
1985-19897074285551,2872893,269
1990-19948215074838084543,073
1995-19997654645246813792,814
2000-20046005693313912162,107
2005-20093826294192071031,742
201075125751828321
2011278852313183
2012188240219161
20138903618143
20142321  35
Totals11,4984,1368,40110,2824,50938,839
Average Age196819921966197219621970
Percent of
Collection
3.52%1.34%4.60%7.29%5.54%3.72%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Literature -- American. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899180114875144515
1900-19092161159100206619
1910-1919199214698149517
1920-19293301283153166785
1930-1939418193712422661,014
1940-1949561146744143291,457
1950-1959898627646402821,862
1960-19691,9573031,3101,7345363,910
1970-19747951854908682341,992
1975-19796262315037902111,705
1980-19846401775011,0642161,862
1985-19896113735391,2512872,180
1990-19947154504727774392,189
1995-19997233945106663772,124
2000-20045404633183792101,616
2005-20093634793962011031,305
20107365671728218
2011234752313129
2012174840219118
20137563618101
20142231  25
Totals9,8943,3947,7809,4754,22326,243
Average Age196919911968197419641971
Percent of
Collection
3.81%1.72%4.78%7.47%5.71%3.73%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Literature -- American. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-1899143 11145112
1900-1909159110572157
1910-19191351915699
1920-1929223 1838399
1930-1939252820293137
1940-19492784355131138
1950-19594122232819972
1960-196981391474634140
1970-19744608125050598
1975-19792808720940483
1980-19842906515057063
1985-198927214118767880
1990-1994339232253415159
1995-1999404234292357168
2000-200433629318918996
2005-20092472632199548
2010552838128
201115204327
201292733214
20132342516
2014116   
Totals5,1251,6483,7374,5431,784
Average Age19671993196719751958

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- American. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items8211575325011,057
APL Items781,0882525001,216
HSU Items581373232000538
McM Items681232310502321
HPU Items1013802446
Totals1,0351,5064271830273,178

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- American, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18992 61110
1900-19094 23110
1910-191925 1 8
1920-19298 12  20
1930-1939222144244
1940-1949334258575
1950-1959851426201146
1960-19691173641443241
1970-1974572319262127
1975-1979582013311123
1980-1984633931313167
1985-1989915346416237
1990-199411212836256307
1995-199911112257278325
2000-200412415240216343
2005-20091172229026 455
201030551791112
2011951172 79
2012559121 77
2013620434  244
2014127   28
Totals1,0571,216538321463,178
Percent of
Circulation
3.40%0.21%2.52%9.30%2.21%0.49%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Literature -- American (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
4750441207

Return to Index