Literature of Music


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Literature of Music. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16991    1
1700-1799  2  2
1800-189933 5010295
1900-190975 1042411214
1910-191925 531623117
1920-192940 803022172
1930-193991 1206458333
1940-19492473252166106774
1950-1959451143812741241,245
1960-1969586258217242462,405
1970-1974307155485111121,493
1975-1979284295623931241,393
1980-1984310257705021471,756
1985-1989327418355491541,908
1990-1994470505904442041,759
1995-1999363817486272362,055
2000-20041711326315251631,622
2005-20091492016092551081,322
2010207107124159
2011241995111150
20121513112311154
201317198123122
2014116  8
Totals4,0076757,5575,1211,88919,259
Average Age197419971981198019791980
Percent of
Collection
1.23%0.22%4.14%3.63%2.32%1.85%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Literature of Music. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16991    1
1700-1799  2  2
1800-189923 459276
1900-190941 71138122
1910-191924 38151183
1920-192937 682720134
1930-193972 1065756248
1940-19491803209137102453
1950-19593786336243120790
1960-1969496247246462251,532
1970-1974279125124691081,089
1975-197923329525359111996
1980-1984253227054421451,193
1985-1989229358085281451,299
1990-1994369495584311961,342
1995-1999294717076092301,549
2000-20041341216055211541,262
2005-200999139585238101986
2010185107124135
2011231193111126
2012148112310132
2013169731391
2014116  7
Totals3,2145456,9954,7501,78213,648
Average Age197419961982198119791981
Percent of
Collection
1.24%0.28%4.30%3.74%2.41%1.94%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Literature of Music. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-16991    
1700-1799  2  
1800-189917 3862
1900-190932 5663
1910-191917 31117
1920-192927 541913
1930-193935 783331
1940-194978 1144836
1950-195918211758920
1960-1969213832527457
1970-1974125530824939
1975-19791181231619236
1980-1984115640620448
1985-198998743224224
1990-19942503034827261
1995-19991673144340073
2000-2004625338833342
2005-2009486341213624
20107480 6
2011867415
2012528823
20137353 1
2014 15  
Totals1,6122324,2262,517531
Average Age19741998198319831977

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Literature of Music. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items15242302163
APL Items42020500211
HSU Items5311559909641
McM Items5127137604171
HPU Items10120092105
Totals2702455769301071,291

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Literature of Music, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899  2  2
1900-1909      
1910-1919  2  2
1920-1929  1 34
1930-19391 1  2
1940-19497 76222
1950-195995154235
1960-196918731121078
1970-1974944110367
1975-19797123012364
1980-1984104607687
1985-19891636411397
1990-1994139472714110
1995-19991322974016188
2000-20042129942821193
2005-20093062931414213
20103 6 615
20112310 116
20124923 137
2013 4215  57
2014  2  2
Totals1632116411711051,291
Percent of
Circulation
0.52%0.04%3.00%4.95%5.04%0.20%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Literature of Music (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
124063200163

Return to Index