Literature History & Collections


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Literature History & Collections. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189941 1182181
1900-1909651617897
1910-191946 1181479
1920-192978 391918154
1930-1939691461724158
1940-19491072695129258
1950-1959224312010676529
1960-196944419336307981,204
1970-19741721511213756492
1975-197913513978559389
1980-19841902711012670524
1985-19892334910815565610
1990-199426498874873570
1995-1999308131713176617
2000-2004247157634633547
2005-2009171115561527384
2010261311 151
2011181427 463
2012121314 342
20138154  27
2014 8   8
Totals2,8586941,3981,1767556,884
Average Age197519971973197119721976
Percent of
Collection
0.88%0.23%0.77%0.83%0.93%0.66%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Literature History & Collections. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189940 871060
1900-190939158654
1910-191937 981265
1920-192962 341518115
1930-1939651411724129
1940-1949882624229188
1950-195918431079855367
1960-19693851729328994873
1970-1974161159512948385
1975-197912912788048293
1980-1984169219111949370
1985-1989213428714561461
1990-199424991754568473
1995-1999275108713153486
2000-2004212119533030408
2005-200914782421222278
201016911 136
2011171012 439
201212912 335
20136124  22
2014 6   6
Totals2,5065601,1901,0756355,143
Average Age197619961972197119721976
Percent of
Collection
0.97%0.28%0.73%0.85%0.86%0.73%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Literature History & Collections. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189936 246
1900-1909321244
1910-191923 769
1920-192939 19814
1930-193945 201013
1940-194943 31249
1950-195977 414527
1960-1969179412813426
1970-1974897477624
1975-1979618424524
1980-1984889475921
1985-198910518448932
1990-199417562512239
1995-199917955521926
2000-200415373331618
2005-2009109442856
20108311 1
20111448 1
201212610 2
20133104  
2014 5   
Totals1,470309627566302
Average Age19761997197619711971

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Literature History & Collections. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items144334703191
APL Items143349200359
HSU Items351210021
McM Items640210031
HPU Items2100047
Totals169377253107609

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Literature History & Collections, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929      
1930-1939   1 1
1940-19491 22 5
1950-19598    8
1960-196914 413 31
1970-197451 118
1975-197924   6
1980-19848415 18
1985-198981814 31
1990-1994133032351
1995-1999396212 104
2000-20042698612133
2005-200942851  128
2010152   17
20118152  25
2012218  121
2013 11   11
2014 11   11
Totals19135921317609
Percent of
Circulation
0.61%0.06%0.10%0.90%0.34%0.09%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Literature History & Collections (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
17300111

Return to Index