Literature, General Collections


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Literature, General Collections. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189928 2121465
1900-1909110 1055046311
1910-191922125311998
1920-1929952703325225
1930-19391235431724212
1940-19491108855551309
1950-195922625958237465
1960-19693344116612852723
1970-197411522444624252
1975-19797621283213170
1980-19848923212611171
1985-19893528183710128
1990-199411457231823236
1995-19995648241711156
2000-2004324948811148
2005-20094843758 174
20107314 125
20112819  29
2012 613 120
20132910  21
2014 1   1
Totals1,6244009475903733,939
Average Age195919871959195619501960
Percent of
Collection
0.50%0.13%0.52%0.42%0.46%0.38%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Literature, General Collections. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189923 172545
1900-190922 1715858
1910-191918111111048
1920-1929502381222104
1930-1939635391623128
1940-1949967744550212
1950-195916922797437304
1960-19692843213812147522
1970-19748422394422192
1975-19795021273113120
1980-19847018212611128
1985-19892926173610105
1990-199410549201520185
1995-19993839231710116
2000-2004283829811109
2005-20093631578 127
20106310 120
20112516  22
2012 510 116
2013259  15
2014 1   1
Totals1,1753326914813012,577
Average Age196319861965196319571966
Percent of
Collection
0.45%0.17%0.42%0.38%0.41%0.37%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Literature, General Collections. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189918 1422
1900-190914 8106
1910-1919111987
1920-192922125410
1930-193937127812
1940-1949471362023
1950-1959897352513
1960-196918116914721
1970-19745615253313
1975-197932914197
1980-198448912154
1985-198917199275
1990-1994812710612
1995-1999282318136
2000-200416272257
2005-20092516414 
2010537  
20111214  
2012 48  
2013 18  
2014 1   
Totals728183433246148
Average Age19641988196719651957

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Literature, General Collections. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items6612200080
APL Items373300079
HSU Items8151740044
McM Items0303006
HPU Items0000044
Totals7710322704213

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Literature, General Collections, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-19092 1  3
1910-1919 1   1
1920-19291    1
1930-19392    2
1940-19491    1
1950-195952   7
1960-19695 2 411
1970-197431 3 7
1975-197912   3
1980-1984      
1985-198925   7
1990-19941410 3 27
1995-1999712  10
2000-2004772  16
2005-2009302016  66
2010 15  6
2011 99  18
2012 62  8
2013 145  19
2014      
Totals80794464213
Percent of
Circulation
0.26%0.01%0.21%0.17%0.19%0.03%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Literature, General Collections (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
5909102

Return to Index