Libraries and Bibliography


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Libraries and Bibliography. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899911 617
1900-19096 6 517
1910-191916181935
1920-19294013031387
1930-193961261418146
1940-19491174114939283
1950-195920882162854514
1960-1969410443406094948
1970-1974235222665596674
1975-19793074136460116888
1980-1984363352488055782
1985-1989261481791773578
1990-19942091231411682571
1995-1999213153591565505
2000-200421124733223517
2005-20098126829223404
201017563 278
201144611 162
20125154  24
20132232  27
2014 32   32
Totals2,7751,1702,1153527747,189
Average Age197719981972197419741978
Percent of
Collection
0.85%0.38%1.16%0.25%0.95%0.69%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Libraries and Bibliography. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899811 312
1900-19095 5 111
1910-191914181327
1920-1929311273760
1930-193958251413117
1940-194983485924177
1950-195917651692147346
1960-1969324342845264641
1970-1974187182305283474
1975-19792663130954105683
1980-1984332332215853613
1985-1989215451641764434
1990-19941781091311282451
1995-1999167131541364360
2000-200413919733223353
2005-20096721322222310
201013423 258
201143411 143
20124144  21
20132202  23
2014 30   30
Totals2,2739651,8143006615,244
Average Age197619981973197419781979
Percent of
Collection
0.88%0.49%1.12%0.24%0.89%0.75%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Libraries and Bibliography. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18997 1  
1900-19094 3  
1910-1919121711
1920-192923114  
1930-193949231 5
1940-19495815239
1950-1959113 87510
1960-1969208131181620
1970-19741148932137
1975-1979196101883053
1980-1984260131242820
1985-19891462797726
1990-19941247570653
1995-19991067327539
2000-20048914020 17
2005-20095015514212
20107303 1
20112214 1
20122133  
20132171  
2014 28   
Totals1,572628957124304
Average Age19762000197319761982

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Libraries and Bibliography. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items19030101195
APL Items515414800208
HSU Items20773300778
McM Items0000000
HPU Items0010001
Totals19715777552011,182

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Libraries and Bibliography, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909  5  5
1910-19193 2  5
1920-19293 14  17
1930-19397 31  38
1940-194917 46  63
1950-195911 104  115
1960-196928 150  178
1970-197419 96  115
1975-197926 145  171
1980-198418 87  105
1985-198922365  90
1990-199412421 138
1995-19999206  35
2000-200410542  66
2005-2009567   72
2010 9   9
20113303  36
20121 1  2
2013116   17
2014 5   5
Totals195208778011,182
Percent of
Circulation
0.63%0.04%3.64%0%0.05%0.18%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Libraries and Bibliography (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
2101591

Return to Index