Language -- English


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Language -- English. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-17991    1
1800-189975 13268122
1900-190927 202251
1910-191939 1371069
1920-192937 2619284
1930-1939454362715127
1940-1949292632814136
1950-19596861278732320
1960-19691802630023267806
1970-197415114867527353
1975-197911612715628283
1980-198414526825322328
1985-198999671017547389
1990-19948367683263313
1995-19999592481861314
2000-200492109461850315
2005-200988168401014320
201081811 138
2011878  23
20125113 120
20132137  22
2014      
Totals1,3936421,1697654644,434
Average Age197019961970196619771974
Percent of
Collection
0.43%0.21%0.64%0.54%0.57%0.43%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Language -- English. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-17991    1
1800-189962 127583
1900-190922 152238
1910-191926 137543
1920-192928 2512159
1930-19392822922871
1940-1949262582713103
1950-19596361008029204
1960-19691502223319865519
1970-197410714826727249
1975-197911312675027233
1980-198411425765222252
1985-19897442757427226
1990-19947058662962232
1995-19996976461661229
2000-20047187451750233
2005-200942103381014188
20108109 128
2011758  20
2012593 118
20132107  19
2014      
Totals1,0884831,0076704203,048
Average Age196919951971196919791974
Percent of
Collection
0.42%0.24%0.62%0.53%0.57%0.43%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Language -- English. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-17991    
1800-189953 853
1900-190915 911
1910-191915 1022
1920-192918 218 
1930-193918 20134
1940-194915 33165
1950-195935 463810
1960-19698091269024
1970-1974614523912
1975-1979716442515
1980-19847416523215
1985-19893921333811
1990-19943535431339
1995-1999395623635
2000-2004496026533
2005-200923522537
2010855  
2011638  
2012573 1
2013177  
2014     
Totals661281594334217
Average Age19661997197019681982

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Language -- English. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items338220045
APL Items113943900417
HSU Items533240145
McM Items0302005
HPU Items1000078
Totals50408371708520

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Language -- English, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899    11
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929   2 2
1930-19391    1
1940-19491 2  3
1950-1959      
1960-1969127  10
1970-1974  2 24
1975-19792    2
1980-1984128  11
1985-198931441123
1990-19944371 143
1995-1999 343  37
2000-200417783 3101
2005-20091116542 182
20101131  15
2011 148  22
20123121  16
2013 461  47
2014      
Totals454174558520
Percent of
Circulation
0.14%0.07%0.21%0.14%0.38%0.08%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Language -- English (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
3008201

Return to Index