Juvenile Materials


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Juvenile Materials. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18995 548 67
1900-19092195532 117
1910-1919534332184
1920-19292197167 168
1930-193954201051535338
1940-1949145612363054751
1950-195933218346687951,867
1960-19698465558701,638263,940
1970-197428646052041651,687
1975-1979341685288297161,628
1980-19844091,314515475192,732
1985-19896063,328532668255,159
1990-19941,4037,98459344625210,682
1995-19991,42911,91564728543114,709
2000-20042,25116,7782,24512530221,703
2005-20091,23923,0802,7639417927,355
20103844,791405 375,617
20112484,256444 324,980
20121984,679514 285,419
20131464,652426 35,227
2014121,82277 11,912
Totals10,38186,58411,8695,9201,371116,142
Average Age199220021992197019981999
Percent of
Collection
3.18%28.10%6.50%4.19%1.68%11.14%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Juvenile Materials. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18995 528 65
1900-19091364030 87
1910-1919533831177
1920-19291975757 123
1930-19395119961365260
1940-1949132432152714573
1950-195930712443082651,467
1960-19698003128211,576263,089
1970-197426725949240251,194
1975-1979324431273294161,118
1980-1984363905467458191,825
1985-19895862,384499662253,454
1990-19941,3335,8415674422527,292
1995-19991,3568,56362628342910,067
2000-20042,1679,9512,12312530212,568
2005-20091,19811,1902,6679417913,471
20103821,871396 372,360
20112441,715430 322,140
20121911,845486 282,152
20131411,930400 32,153
20141282076 1866
Totals9,89648,21911,2515,6951,36966,401
Average Age199220011993197119981996
Percent of
Collection
3.81%24.44%6.92%4.49%1.85%9.44%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Juvenile Materials. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18994 476 
1900-1909853126 
1910-19194124261
1920-1929724038 
1930-193925953873
1940-194975131311862
1950-1959176542806163
1960-19695341265211,20012
1970-1974172963342831
1975-197922322017219813
1980-19842275202612649
1985-19893391,45322433512
1990-19947703,697207175106
1995-19997575,51330166230
2000-20041,2474,86795310150
2005-20097914,4481,245758
2010294441149 17
2011166445218 18
201284437190 12
201383473126 2
20141122134 1
Totals5,99723,0415,5413,523650
Average Age19921999198919661997

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Juvenile Materials. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items2,2266167083053,000
APL Items7,555194,3502,8122,94900207,666
HSU Items1801,2462,59571014,093
McM Items482502039900717
HPU Items6020704881
Totals10,015196,4625,5173,509054215,557

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Juvenile Materials, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-190911714 23
1910-1919 118 10
1920-192951042 21
1930-19392123153 62
1940-194937721829 156
1950-1959743144775 510
1960-19691441,40612912411,804
1970-1974661,1428344 1,335
1975-1979671,4864636 1,635
1980-1984992,1521456812,465
1985-19891695,02218979135,472
1990-199434810,885199821311,527
1995-199940118,464206521219,135
2000-200464032,90070453534,302
2005-200943659,7101,239581561,458
201016614,994216 415,380
201113116,921339 517,396
201217721,503427 1222,119
20131718,29482  18,393
201412,3503  2,354
Totals3,000207,6664,09371781215,557
Percent of
Circulation
9.64%35.21%19.17%20.76%3.88%33.28%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Juvenile Materials (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
98811183833

Return to Index