History -- Great Britain


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in History -- Great Britain. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16991    1
1700-17992    2
1800-1899125 871938269
1900-190968 483954209
1910-191984 121442152
1920-1929111 467046273
1930-193912111135665356
1940-19491671575232309
1950-1959259108721458628
1960-196941559176416991,167
1970-1974123365615619392
1975-197910054198565324
1980-19848830448225272
1985-198995504312820336
1990-1994109107163539307
1995-199910196362646305
2000-20049288241725246
2005-20094280281322185
20105113 524
20114171 426
2012484 521
2013136 414
2014 10   10
Totals2,1176619061,4227135,828
Average Age195719911953196319561962
Percent of
Collection
0.65%0.21%0.50%1.01%0.88%0.56%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in History -- Great Britain. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16991    1
1700-17992    2
1800-189965 271218120
1900-190948 262934126
1910-191969 111239126
1920-192987 303623156
1930-19391091654757247
1940-19491361534328241
1950-195923298017153479
1960-19693785616336273924
1970-1974109334614317333
1975-19799052198126249
1980-19848630377825236
1985-198985484312420292
1990-1994101102163439271
1995-19999688362642272
2000-20047780241723210
2005-20094063281322158
2010573 517
20114111 417
2012364 517
2013136 411
2014 9   9
Totals1,8245997181,2285574,514
Average Age196019901961196519601965
Percent of
Collection
0.70%0.30%0.44%0.97%0.75%0.64%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in History -- Great Britain. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-16991    
1700-17992    
1800-189938 1688
1900-190928 141921
1910-191948 7830
1920-192963 15199
1930-1939811362437
1940-194981 342518
1950-195914423510517
1960-1969212228723229
1970-197474223211611
1975-19796033126420
1980-19845318255515
1985-19894527279612
1990-19946170122528
1995-19995258292234
2000-20045053201316
2005-2009284221918
2010221 3
201126  3
2012 44 4
2013133 1
2014 8   
Totals1,126371430840334
Average Age19591992196419671962

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for History -- Great Britain. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items13983100151
APL Items11904400199
HSU Items222500029
McM Items6111140032
HPU Items0000055
Totals148211331905416

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for History -- Great Britain, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909  21 3
1910-19191    1
1920-19297    7
1930-193910 11 12
1940-194912 1  13
1950-19596421 13
1960-1969162712 37
1970-197418741 30
1975-1979121012 25
1980-198411331119
1985-19891115 8 34
1990-19941219 1 32
1995-19991534 1 50
2000-2004102613 40
2005-20098417  56
2010214   16
2011 11   11
2012    22
2013 4  26
2014 9   9
Totals15119929325416
Percent of
Circulation
0.49%0.03%0.14%0.93%0.24%0.06%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for History -- Great Britain (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
5711101

Return to Index