History -- Asia


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in History -- Asia. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189916 30114097
1900-190915 26163390
1910-191922 2661468
1920-1929191511913103
1930-193917 464122126
1940-194976 1075755295
1950-1959162315716793584
1960-1969246264215532001,450
1970-1974982413121797577
1975-1979932513810580449
1980-19841064511616663512
1985-1989878814722272622
1990-199493969812678493
1995-19991071031229785516
2000-20041091961105977553
2005-2009802511532368575
2010154524 589
2011102523 1068
20124301711769
20136209 439
2014 163  19
Totals1,3819941,9551,8861,1267,394
Average Age197419981973197219711976
Percent of
Collection
0.42%0.32%1.07%1.34%1.38%0.71%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in History -- Asia. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189912 2373166
1900-190914 25133068
1910-191921 2561459
1920-192917144181286
1930-193916 45282196
1940-194972 1045153217
1950-1959153215114976401
1960-1969232253955101921,062
1970-1974922312820576469
1975-197988251307880343
1980-19841043910916361388
1985-1989828514221568484
1990-199486918912269391
1995-199995941019473392
2000-2004951731055975432
2005-2009761841182367409
2010152318 558
2011101719 1053
20124201511753
20135139 429
2014 103  13
Totals1,2898251,7981,7421,0345,569
Average Age197419971973197319721976
Percent of
Collection
0.50%0.42%1.11%1.37%1.40%0.79%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in History -- Asia. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18998 15418
1900-19095 17619
1910-191918 1728
1920-192915 3394
1930-193912 241511
1940-194941 652123
1950-195991 686024
1960-19691321019427475
1970-197473177515040
1975-19795719854153
1980-19846719529523
1985-198953577613332
1990-19945661518342
1995-19996368506040
2000-200463126572737
2005-200945125581033
2010121012 4
201191113 8
201231110113
2013497 3
2014 63  
Totals827549982991510
Average Age19741998197219741973

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for History -- Asia. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items109136100129
APL Items1239921600429
HSU Items202498003145
McM Items9100270046
HPU Items200001315
Totals15244610644016764

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for History -- Asia, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18993 13  16
1900-19091    1
1910-1919  3  3
1920-1929 1   1
1930-19395 4  9
1940-19497 5  12
1950-19597 3 414
1960-196918 1512 45
1970-19749341 17
1975-1979113124333
1980-19841715104 46
1985-19893309  42
1990-1994324410 41
1995-199912272012677
2000-200422611522102
2005-2009812318  149
2010 244  28
2011118   19
201223641 43
2013 462  48
2014 18   18
Totals1294291454615764
Percent of
Circulation
0.41%0.07%0.68%1.33%0.72%0.12%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for History -- Asia (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
6202277

Return to Index