History -- Americas


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in History -- Americas. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699  1  1
1700-17991    1
1800-189942351115140154883
1900-1909384113159157110923
1910-19192774417910597702
1920-1929452473352861721,293
1930-1939432924503722141,560
1940-19497161346526493662,520
1950-19591,5212811,0841,3654284,692
1960-19692,0748722,0423,0339448,986
1970-19746616489481,5565084,345
1975-19796259795247843513,272
1980-19844341,0773717843183,005
1985-19894211,2273769333283,301
1990-19943971,4473307113833,285
1995-19994131,1862686234412,944
2000-20044711,0833134733422,690
2005-20092931,2722512252902,335
20103813643540262
20112414479340290
20121113456141245
20131514032 21208
20141418  50
Totals10,08411,1488,61612,2055,58847,793
Average Age196019861965196919701970
Percent of
Collection
3.09%3.62%4.72%8.65%6.86%4.58%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in History -- Americas. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699  1  1
1700-17991    1
1800-18992794488112105588
1900-1909200669511878448
1910-1919168281478573431
1920-192927536228177132658
1930-193931874360267181918
1940-1949537915794793161,394
1950-19591,0892268679813442,294
1960-19691,5656531,7052,4918785,109
1970-19745714407991,3544402,782
1975-19795307394636793322,143
1980-19843897573376983041,938
1985-19893529043558393202,210
1990-19943441,1502956483672,328
1995-19993629582645793992,165
2000-20043548602924563161,888
2005-20092461,0042062212711,715
2010357539440173
2011238565340192
2012117145141159
201388328 21129
20141258  33
Totals7,6588,3697,26610,1924,99829,697
Average Age196319861966197019721973
Percent of
Collection
2.95%4.24%4.47%8.03%6.75%4.22%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in History -- Americas. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699  1  
1700-17991    
1800-189921037607270
1900-190912052425734
1910-19198920934743
1920-1929146231247154
1930-19391705317810785
1940-194923153239148111
1950-195940511828725367
1960-1969626331538904302
1970-1974267259332702179
1975-1979251469238315149
1980-1984187514129329127
1985-1989172629151408123
1990-1994172809153330159
1995-1999199693149289200
2000-2004168578155206142
2005-200913975310891134
2010213829127
2011154843125
201254428127
201314821 14
2014 135  
Totals3,5955,5823,1034,3322,072
Average Age19621987196719721973

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for History -- Americas. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items3174360504429
APL Items551,65046141001,892
HSU Items3128258305325
McM Items34593511000238
HPU Items17017305087
Totals4541,7804162620592,971

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for History -- Americas, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18994 2  6
1900-19094 23211
1910-19191 22 5
1920-192911  3 14
1930-193910431321
1940-194925635 39
1950-1959341321311100
1960-1969346444174163
1970-1974153130234103
1975-19792432717484
1980-1984214229138113
1985-1989393232233129
1990-199424135353010234
1995-199928151283014251
2000-20048225926256398
2005-200949313341319428
201012959  116
201167342590
20126967 3112
2013 5257 1533
2014 21   21
Totals4291,892325238872,971
Percent of
Circulation
1.38%0.32%1.52%6.89%4.17%0.46%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for History -- Americas (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1092015419819

Return to Index