History (General)


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in History (General). This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16992    2
1700-1799      
1800-1899212 22323260
1900-1909139 561634245
1910-1919134213320142431
1920-1929170151213654396
1930-19391206884448306
1940-1949372213171362011,048
1950-195935343153184107840
1960-19694871083484712231,637
1970-19741665711916392598
1975-19791871176513591595
1980-19841611219720161647
1985-198912512210522754640
1990-19941602039313392681
1995-199930322511111094843
2000-20043153451199478951
2005-2009185291825379690
2010336026 9128
2011165912 996
2012104114 1075
2013765122591
2014418   22
Totals3,6611,9192,0932,0281,50611,222
Average Age196219931963197219631969
Percent of
Collection
1.12%0.62%1.15%1.44%1.85%1.08%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in History (General). This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16991    1
1700-1799      
1800-1899111 14311135
1900-190969 164790
1910-19191042961389263
1920-19291185782034217
1930-19391075824046226
1940-194929711238110184631
1950-19592772212713082471
1960-1969423913264171961,138
1970-19741185210914175421
1975-19791471086311289438
1980-19841451108117958459
1985-198910711510022052493
1990-19941481828812588521
1995-199921019310610885593
2000-20042592741069069687
2005-2009163225634864499
2010313619 986
201113389 964
2012102714 1054
2013740122559
2014414   18
Totals2,8691,5501,7471,7621,2627,564
Average Age196519931966197419671972
Percent of
Collection
1.10%0.79%1.07%1.39%1.71%1.07%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in History (General). This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189966 1127
1900-190936 914
1910-191969262562
1920-192975345716
1930-193964 531322
1940-194916341253896
1950-19591337553429
1960-19692013914921584
1970-19746837638845
1975-19799470376052
1980-198476632910027
1985-198958744513320
1990-199492124526245
1995-1999129120616439
2000-2004178186692830
2005-2009115146362036
2010211610 7
20118216 4
201291410 5
20136249 2
2014411   
Totals1,665961936870632
Average Age19671994196619761966

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for History (General). This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items2742813505325
APL Items241,0744912001,159
HSU Items19136220197
McM Items121912150058
HPU Items608001933
Totals3351,134144340251,672

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for History (General), broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18999 2  11
1900-19093    3
1910-19191 2 14
1920-1929611  8
1930-19396  8115
1940-194919555236
1950-195911133624
1960-19692826118 73
1970-197472563142
1975-1979113464 55
1980-1984213695475
1985-1989153565263
1990-1994245563896
1995-19993099194 152
2000-200461189584267
2005-200953207424270
20101245   57
20112413  46
20125487  60
201312892  292
2014 23   23
Totals3251,1599758331,672
Percent of
Circulation
1.04%0.20%0.45%1.68%1.58%0.26%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for History (General) (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1660333710

Return to Index