Grand Total


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Grand Total. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-169978 62187
1700-1799212 32172263
1800-189910,1393532,9221,5111,73516,667
1900-19096,5682243,3771,6702,09413,936
1910-19195,9831282,5241,3481,67111,660
1920-19298,6992934,3102,4711,82617,623
1930-19399,9396325,7093,3832,54922,297
1940-194914,7097988,5875,4614,20833,905
1950-195929,9802,08014,24913,2605,89365,720
1960-196945,7878,12526,53333,00010,983124,985
1970-197422,3994,08913,02716,2115,88561,887
1975-197920,6285,64210,80211,6155,91854,974
1980-198420,8816,96211,73013,8176,02059,889
1985-198923,19711,70912,47615,1816,30069,231
1990-199425,11822,47212,0967,9087,58075,441
1995-199927,01332,18014,5027,0587,06687,998
2000-200426,80355,62814,6164,6655,274107,162
2005-200919,68688,33915,1122,3814,351129,946
20103,05917,1292,7915764723,690
20112,07414,8052,5575062820,116
20122,05914,7712,4874155919,922
20131,06714,8381,8241420817,956
20141586,948328157,440
Totals326,236308,145182,597141,12281,4031,042,795
Average Age197120011975197119721981
Percent of
Collection
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Grand Total. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-169968 62177
1700-1799115 3292158
1800-18996,5771192,0259961,14210,261
1900-19094,5511312,2961,1071,5508,656
1910-19194,530831,9769771,3637,997
1920-19296,5681603,4731,8891,57411,878
1930-19397,7683634,6912,7132,29714,984
1940-194911,7875017,2294,3933,57822,035
1950-195923,9631,31011,88710,9605,14541,751
1960-196937,7774,33723,11029,33610,08082,209
1970-197418,1543,25411,74614,9365,36944,814
1975-197917,0024,4819,85210,7985,52940,249
1980-198417,4725,17910,95413,0025,71843,395
1985-198918,8959,57911,74714,6135,79450,871
1990-199420,10418,36611,3027,5237,16856,187
1995-199921,91926,07613,6516,7986,62066,503
2000-200420,61640,03413,6174,4524,97375,151
2005-200915,43151,32913,8052,2254,10080,026
20102,3187,7852,5105163112,366
20111,7016,8992,3473461910,787
20121,2746,9822,3582654610,371
20139346,8831,669112039,089
20141493,440323153,847
Totals259,673197,291162,606126,85274,007703,662
Average Age197219991977197219741981
Percent of
Collection
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Grand Total. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-169961 621
1700-179982 3242
1800-18994,930781,423637789
1900-19093,147971,4446331,014
1910-19193,193511,240533877
1920-19294,597732,2051,015809
1930-19395,2051532,7541,2941,151
1940-19497,1691883,8651,7301,477
1950-195914,0145245,4904,5211,662
1960-196920,7311,87110,61914,8113,885
1970-197411,1381,7996,4979,3622,576
1975-197910,6762,7235,5116,4572,942
1980-198410,5853,1905,5727,4272,663
1985-198911,9736,3496,2128,7432,731
1990-199412,82513,0386,9534,4613,540
1995-199913,79618,8338,8803,8873,239
2000-200412,55326,9548,0872,2542,311
2005-20099,34227,9208,3951,0732,054
20101,4712,7921,67027349
20111,0452,6801,58611348
20127092,7821,57912327
20135122,5171,0852119
20141031,305231 4
Totals159,857115,91791,33668,89634,870
Average Age19711999197819731974

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Grand Total. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items26,3562,7291,103639029631,123
APL Items15,808563,4105,3375,19205589,752
HSU Items1,5552,48516,706398021221,356
McM Items6179112201,6730323,453
HPU Items20891277401,6672,085
Totals44,544569,54423,4937,97602,212647,769

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Grand Total, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18991491571716240
1900-190925734711921402
1910-19191698532116267
1920-1929228201342921432
1930-1939390782284334773
1940-194960012838089411,238
1950-19591,325563736230882,942
1960-19692,2902,0591,6674911506,657
1970-19741,1091,772978275874,221
1975-19791,1602,286933230794,688
1980-19841,6283,4291,1142901166,577
1985-19892,0627,9241,37642413611,922
1990-19942,93517,2021,74735525522,494
1995-19993,78334,6032,90535523741,883
2000-20044,90685,2512,62730923993,332
2005-20094,973174,8403,346246321183,726
20101,05641,347712147143,200
201181447,16682655648,867
201275064,9341,01648366,787
201351591,14343171892,114
20142414,96419  15,007
Totals31,123589,75221,3563,4532,085647,769
Percent of
Circulation
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Grand Total (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
13,492352,4642,3661,249

Return to Index