Geology


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Geology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-17991    1
1800-18999  1313
1900-19096 12312
1910-191913 103127
1920-192927 238967
1930-193935 3214485
1940-1949431321413103
1950-19599841307637345
1960-1969762213214226398
1970-1974527637616214
1975-19795614658614235
1980-19846915911387320
1985-19892117126969269
1990-19941839932123194
1995-199915571033215223
2000-20042158861731213
2005-200994184423161
2010 614 121
20113 4 613
2012118 111
2013154  10
2014  1  1
Totals5742871,1027302422,936
Average Age196319931979197319761975
Percent of
Collection
0.18%0.09%0.60%0.52%0.30%0.28%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Geology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-17991    1
1800-18999  1313
1900-19095 11310
1910-191911 92120
1920-192924 227950
1930-193931 2413361
1940-194938128131180
1950-1959754974815209
1960-1969651612113522316
1970-1974397587216170
1975-19795313598414189
1980-19846613891307256
1985-19891916114949212
1990-19941435761723152
1995-199914431003113173
2000-20041743861731173
2005-200982784423129
2010 214 116
20113 4 611
2012116 19
2013124  7
2014  1  1
Totals4942239976692112,258
Average Age196319921980197519781976
Percent of
Collection
0.19%0.11%0.61%0.53%0.29%0.32%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Geology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-17991    
1800-18998  13
1900-19094 1 3
1910-19196 711
1920-192915 1144
1930-193924 1771
1940-194927 2367
1950-195953276296
1960-1969366989511
1970-1974246405410
1975-197931836488
1980-19843765591 
1985-198910875623
1990-199492554915
1995-199982377124
2000-2004122973314
2005-200931469 12
2010  13 1
20112 3 4
2012115 1
20131 4  
2014     
Totals312128737422108
Average Age19611993198019741976

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Geology. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items123100016
APL Items51880000193
HSU Items163810046
McM Items1000001
HPU Items0000000
Totals1919739100256

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Geology, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929  2  2
1930-1939  2  2
1940-1949  1  1
1950-1959413  8
1960-1969161  8
1970-1974 101  11
1975-1979 121  13
1980-1984233  8
1985-1989 221 5
1990-1994 1311  24
1995-19991285  34
2000-20044584  66
2005-20093468  57
2010 61  7
20111    1
2012 4   4
2013 4   4
2014  1  1
Totals161934610256
Percent of
Circulation
0.05%0.03%0.22%0.03%0%0.04%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Geology (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
100862

Return to Index