General Works


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in General Works. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899764429 113
1900-190910213316143
1910-1919343293230128
1920-1929211911446
1930-1939315287172
1940-1949502137678
1950-195911521827869366
1960-1969150111045753375
1970-1974588362350175
1975-1979821320837167
1980-198413015171227204
1985-19898435171453203
1990-19941164428435227
1995-19992288647827396
2000-20042395893413353
2005-20092715757304276
201045735  96
20116923  101
20121072316 101
2013 1411  142
2014 6   6
Totals1,5638325753714153,768
Average Age197020011968196219691976
Percent of
Collection
0.48%0.27%0.31%0.26%0.51%0.36%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in General Works. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189910332 18
1900-190961111625
1910-191931194227
1920-19296196224
1930-1939161255147
1940-1949461136361
1950-1959874241961183
1960-19699510955141253
1970-1974567162232128
1975-1979801320729150
1980-198410215171125156
1985-19898129171432160
1990-1994824311430166
1995-199978594827172
2000-200457517213123
2005-20092766614104
2010472  13
20116141  21
20129531 18
2013 71  8
2014 3   3
Totals8513413041643081,860
Average Age197619941961196619741976
Percent of
Collection
0.33%0.17%0.19%0.13%0.42%0.26%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in General Works. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-1899522  
1900-190951414
1910-19192 411
1920-19293194 
1930-193913 174 
1940-194938 72 
1950-1959651111138
1960-1969495612121
1970-1974405111720
1975-197963913523
1980-198465811318
1985-1989531514817
1990-199464396420
1995-199946452724
2000-200433423 8
2005-200922443 4
201042   
201165   
2012833  
2013 21  
2014 1   
Totals58423018288198
Average Age19761994196319671976

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for General Works. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items24972100259
APL Items239711000410
HSU Items2040006
McM Items0000000
HPU Items00010910
Totals25340471209685

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for General Works, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-190997    97
1910-1919      
1920-19296    6
1930-1939      
1940-1949      
1950-1959181  928
1960-196933   134
1970-1974332  8
1975-1979316   19
1980-1984264   30
1985-19893131  17
1990-19942381  41
1995-19992433   57
2000-20042848   76
2005-20091273   85
2010136   37
2011364   67
2012 702  72
2013 11   11
2014      
Totals2594106010685
Percent of
Circulation
0.83%0.07%0.03%0%0.48%0.11%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for General Works (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
270076

Return to Index