Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18994112 8
1900-19098 1 110
1910-191916 11220
1920-192926 35 34
1930-193925396952
1940-194996712128135
1950-195917010162310229
1960-196920119173311281
1970-1974981816239164
1975-197973381378139
1980-19845541986119
1985-19894210610154177
1990-1994411929516264
1995-19996737431813477
2000-2004753237715428
2005-2009384121337473
20109951 2107
20114321  37
20125354  44
20131523 258
20141221  24
Totals1,0551,7801501681233,280
Average Age197019991973196919781986
Percent of
Collection
0.32%0.58%0.08%0.12%0.15%0.31%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18994112 7
1900-19098 1 110
1910-191915 11219
1920-192922 33 27
1930-193920396835
1940-194979412128100
1950-19591509161910179
1960-196915617173211215
1970-1974801616239129
1975-197969331378121
1980-19844939986105
1985-1989388810154142
1990-1994381779516234
1995-19996532431813415
2000-2004632567715339
2005-2009382931337339
20109401 249
20114231  27
20124284  35
20131243 230
20141121  14
Totals9131,3871501611222,571
Average Age197019981973197019781985
Percent of
Collection
0.35%0.70%0.09%0.13%0.16%0.37%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18993 12 
1900-19098 1 1
1910-191914 112
1920-192919 2  
1930-193913 425
1940-194966 554
1950-19591232782
1960-19691211212207
1970-197462105185
1975-19795925966
1980-19844033773
1985-19892765792
1990-1994281536310
1995-1999542702116
2000-200447202649
2005-2009252021114
2010612  2
20112161  
20122234  
2013171 2
2014151  
Totals7211,037939770
Average Age19691998197719721979

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items6111220076
APL Items451,720632001,803
HSU Items1210004
McM Items0300003
HPU Items0000088
Totals1071,736934081,894

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929      
1930-1939  11 2
1940-194971   8
1950-19596    6
1960-196996  217
1970-1974210   12
1975-197961622 26
1980-1984212   14
1985-1989250   52
1990-1994285   87
1995-199919261  1281
2000-200410360  1371
2005-200954801 4490
20104150   154
2011252   54
2012 96   96
2013 206   206
2014 18   18
Totals761,8034381,894
Percent of
Circulation
0.24%0.31%0.02%0.09%0.38%0.29%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
490140

Return to Index