Finance and Public Finance


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Finance and Public Finance. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189910 41318
1900-190912 21 15
1910-191932 21237
1920-192936 14 252
1930-193957 1813694
1940-194970112165104
1950-1959169 223415240
1960-196924311248857513
1970-19741732505225302
1975-19792453697082469
1980-19842035963958401
1985-19891218705093342
1990-199413549321062288
1995-1999208104511563441
2000-2004148229121939546
2005-20096540295434600
201047727 1109
201123617 762
201214110 254
201312511 239
2014 246  30
Totals1,9351,0078534035584,756
Average Age197520051985197319841984
Percent of
Collection
0.59%0.33%0.47%0.29%0.69%0.46%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Finance and Public Finance. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189910 41317
1900-19098 21 11
1910-191931 21235
1920-192935 14 250
1930-193948 1811672
1940-1949631125580
1950-1959158 212815197
1960-196923411128754427
1970-19741632504825262
1975-19792273666476377
1980-19841995913958340
1985-19891168695092293
1990-199412948291060253
1995-1999191101491461371
2000-2004123191119934433
2005-20096126594434430
201044424 168
201122317 747
201212210 234
201311411 226
2014 126  15
Totals1,8047408203725393,838
Average Age197520031985197419841983
Percent of
Collection
0.69%0.38%0.50%0.29%0.73%0.55%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Finance and Public Finance. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18998 313
1900-19097 21 
1910-191929 1 2
1920-192933 14 1
1930-193937 1363
1940-194953 913
1950-1959132 15137
1960-19691971725331
1970-19741292393913
1975-19791712424546
1980-19841622642529
1985-1989936463367
1990-19941064418741
1995-19991528726941
2000-20049015484517
2005-20094716773119
201042118 1
201121615 5
2012199 1
20131710 1
2014 33  
Totals1,454521576239331
Average Age19742003198519741984

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Finance and Public Finance. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items388000147
APL Items219611420001,016
HSU Items210410017
McM Items2002004
HPU Items0000044
Totals639791823051,088

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Finance and Public Finance, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-19095    5
1910-1919      
1920-1929      
1930-1939  11 2
1940-1949      
1950-19592    2
1960-1969   1 1
1970-19742    2
1975-19791    1
1980-19843    3
1985-198914   5
1990-1994527   32
1995-199994632 60
2000-200492549  272
2005-20098366  3377
2010 911  92
20112282 133
2012 551  56
2013 115   115
2014 30   30
Totals471,01617441,088
Percent of
Circulation
0.15%0.17%0.08%0.12%0.19%0.17%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Finance and Public Finance (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
150000

Return to Index