Education


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Education. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189981 20215118
1900-190976 311218137
1910-1919131 481129219
1920-192923321163213396
1930-1939226 1694526466
1940-194929723177353742
1950-195975867232761871,950
1960-19691,33281,1721,1985354,246
1970-197475959579394003,060
1975-1979675118786535662,783
1980-1984598147835693312,295
1985-1989536238114852912,146
1990-1994771777202683952,231
1995-1999677878491973382,148
2000-20048222395841182672,030
2005-2009443327499311821,483
2010677590224258
20119013762317219
2012204971 15155
20131722491493
201413011  42
Totals8,6109908,9744,9353,70627,217
Average Age197520021979197419801978
Percent of
Collection
2.64%0.32%4.91%3.50%4.55%2.61%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Education. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189965 2021599
1900-190955 3061797
1910-1919110 481125176
1920-192917421152713301
1930-1939199 1654226376
1940-194925723047052567
1950-195964866962651831,359
1960-19691,20481,1141,1335302,901
1970-197469938959003962,180
1975-1979624118416075591,986
1980-1984546137705583291,660
1985-1989501227744672861,530
1990-1994597717062403911,575
1995-1999580748271803371,617
2000-20045711765561092531,397
2005-2009292214471291751,088
2010243290122157
20112711751217131
2012132768 15114
20131516451478
20141711  18
Totals7,2026958,6214,6603,64519,407
Average Age197420011979197419801978
Percent of
Collection
2.77%0.35%5.30%3.67%4.93%2.76%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Education. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189951 17113
1900-190934 21310
1910-191985 34621
1920-1929122194207
1930-1939143 133209
1940-1949151 2312517
1950-1959323 4169868
1960-19696162532506206
1970-1974377 479499152
1975-19792885468290283
1980-19842666373276139
1985-198923410410219108
1990-199434250381122192
1995-199931046511100167
2000-200433311233145129
2005-200920213537016109
2010161380 14
201113761 10
201261458 11
2013121239 3
2014 210  
Totals3,9244155,0492,2461,668
Average Age19732002197919751981

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Education. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items426354121010533
APL Items2390834500970
HSU Items34841,33116021,467
McM Items1896190153
HPU Items804502845
Totals5091,0361,416660413,068

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Education, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899  8  8
1900-1909  7  7
1910-19193 14  17
1920-19291 27  28
1930-19392 44  46
1940-19493 70  73
1950-195912 1744 190
1960-19691543397 365
1970-19746 20035214
1975-197910119621210
1980-198419177 198
1985-19892610438188
1990-1994323715156105
1995-199951522549141
2000-20041371823647366
2005-200913732269511544
2010319731 1160
20112234401198
20121011128 2151
2013167224  112
2014 47   47
Totals5339701,46753453,068
Percent of
Circulation
1.71%0.16%6.87%1.53%2.16%0.47%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Education (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
97021215

Return to Index