Criminology


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Criminology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18994 1  5
1900-19092  1 3
1910-19192 11 4
1920-192910 33420
1930-193915 531538
1940-194918 321134
1950-195982 143217145
1960-196912534412841341
1970-197482133413039298
1975-197972133311327258
1980-19845721428734241
1985-19895521869743303
1990-19946580736950337
1995-1999951171027054438
2000-200452210142103136643
2005-2009502949036171641
201056714 28114
201187016 29123
201274418 1786
201335319 782
20141353  39
Totals8101,0417438757234,193
Average Age197920031992198219931990
Percent of
Collection
0.25%0.34%0.41%0.62%0.89%0.40%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Criminology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18994 1  5
1900-19092  1 3
1910-19192 11 4
1920-19298 33114
1930-193915 431533
1940-194917 321131
1950-195978 132817119
1960-196912134312441282
1970-197473113111339228
1975-197968133211127213
1980-19845116418334187
1985-19895221869443255
1990-19946378736649290
1995-1999891111016854374
2000-200442168138101125489
2005-2009391737636159439
201043014 2773
201173215 2974
201252114 1755
201333017 754
20141173  21
Totals7447247098346953,243
Average Age197820011992198219931989
Percent of
Collection
0.29%0.37%0.44%0.66%0.94%0.46%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Criminology. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18994 1  
1900-19091  1 
1910-19192 11 
1920-19297 22 
1930-193914 2212
1940-194912 319
1950-195963 8167
1960-1969831298322
1970-1974497208021
1975-1979397218314
1980-1984316305517
1985-19893518636220
1990-19944764564320
1995-19995990745026
2000-200423117815770
2005-2009221024316119
201031313 24
20113147 22
201231011 15
201321613 5
2014143  
Totals503469481552423
Average Age19762000199219811994

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Criminology. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items5814710181
APL Items91,1651525001,214
HSU Items26675604117
McM Items461100324
HPU Items6052089102
Totals1031,191103440971,538

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Criminology, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929      
1930-19391    1
1940-19491    1
1950-19591    1
1960-196934113223
1970-19746153  24
1975-197965   11
1980-19844145 326
1985-198910463730
1990-199464561462
1995-1999127921413129
2000-2004111994888274
2005-200983026537358
20101852 13101
201141087 3122
20127801 1199
2013 2211 1223
2014 53   53
Totals811,214117241021,538
Percent of
Circulation
0.26%0.21%0.55%0.70%4.89%0.24%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Criminology (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
37021921

Return to Index