Commerce, Accounting, & Advertising


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Commerce, Accounting, & Advertising. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189913 1 115
1900-19096 12 9
1910-191916 6 426
1920-192941 131358
1930-193958 233892
1940-1949113 4368170
1950-19593032744933461
1960-1969499224519552993
1970-1974360618011656718
1975-19794592126217113917
1980-1984583161692191441,131
1985-198963436109138921,009
1990-199461421179511171,072
1995-1999673278110351011,197
2000-200457347522827821,385
2005-200930473612116931,270
20102815030 14222
20112811530 15188
201268412 13115
201357710 294
201455411  70
Totals5,3212,2441,6211,07595111,212
Average Age198320041983197819871987
Percent of
Collection
1.63%0.73%0.89%0.76%1.17%1.08%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Commerce, Accounting, & Advertising. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189912 1 114
1900-19096 12 9
1910-191913 6 422
1920-192941 131358
1930-193955 233885
1940-1949110 4068155
1950-19592822714529399
1960-1969438222518950812
1970-1974326617811556625
1975-19793882123212113744
1980-198452815153203144953
1985-19895753510713688888
1990-19945642077449113939
1995-199962126511034981,047
2000-200448442821525801,139
2005-20092765481171689972
2010278530 14145
2011256626 15126
201265312 1381
201354510 262
201452811  44
Totals4,7871,7871,5461,0369289,319
Average Age198320031983197819871986
Percent of
Collection
1.84%0.91%0.95%0.82%1.25%1.32%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Commerce, Accounting, & Advertising. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189911 1 1
1900-19096 12 
1910-191911 5 4
1920-192941 1213
1930-193947 2126
1940-1949101 3123
1950-19592471522715
1960-1969322 15113128
1970-197424651299332
1975-197928327414570
1980-19844031010015290
1985-1989449297311358
1990-1994464167423778
1995-1999498210742655
2000-20043493381551835
2005-2009214386751048
2010244622 8
2011203420 10
20126319 11
201342610 2
201451111  
Totals3,7511,2961,068759557
Average Age19822002198219781986

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Commerce, Accounting, & Advertising. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items149335603196
APL Items461,7212326011,817
HSU Items12386303107
McM Items4002028
HPU Items801002837
Totals2191,757115370372,165

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Commerce, Accounting, & Advertising, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909   1 1
1910-1919    33
1920-1929  1  1
1930-1939  4 59
1940-19492 4  6
1950-19593 7 313
1960-19694138  43
1970-197482161 27
1975-1979111  3
1980-198451351 24
1985-19892275 337
1990-19942868223103
1995-199931189217230
2000-2004393104 3356
2005-200945682324736
201011012 2106
201161017 1115
2012 694 376
201312181  220
2014 551  56
Totals1961,8171078372,165
Percent of
Circulation
0.63%0.31%0.50%0.23%1.77%0.33%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Commerce, Accounting, & Advertising (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
790214

Return to Index