Christian Denominations


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Christian Denominations. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-169912 11 14
1700-179927 28 37
1800-1899908 1151241001,247
1900-1909316 1086164549
1910-1919311 708456521
1920-192924411057263485
1930-1939304214015379678
1940-19494471214157145964
1950-195999634843322112,026
1960-196991676885761912,381
1970-19743271020521863823
1975-1979259421721536732
1980-19843021327926562922
1985-1989326924822361867
1990-1994434342848179913
1995-19994742932686911,007
2000-20044535839555681,029
2005-2009335483223658799
201053688 11158
201135 64 6105
20124057314123
20133556513109
201434151124
Totals7,5572394,5082,7501,45216,513
Average Age195319961973196019571961
Percent of
Collection
2.32%0.08%2.47%1.95%1.78%1.58%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Christian Denominations. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-169910 11 12
1700-179914 24 20
1800-1899543 949185771
1900-1909229 634559358
1910-1919206 634853330
1920-19292051916161372
1930-1939218112211478456
1940-19493431186118140643
1950-195972733592661711,236
1960-196969375574471711,528
1970-1974253818720263581
1975-1979218419118233558
1980-19842531126221762672
1985-1989283923521360667
1990-1994354282688077676
1995-1999415293028585789
2000-2004372543595265768
2005-2009282373143655633
201038585 11123
201128 62 688
2012293701499
2013274621386
201433151123
Totals5,7432083,9502,2651,34311,489
Average Age195819961975196319581963
Percent of
Collection
2.21%0.11%2.43%1.79%1.81%1.63%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Christian Denominations. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-16998 11 
1700-179913 22 
1800-1899408 566453
1900-1909162 261932
1910-1919138 272525
1920-19291441553828
1930-1939160 665134
1940-19492211784254
1950-195943811479747
1960-1969408325420146
1970-197414327611021
1975-1979133211011816
1980-1984143415211117
1985-1989172412710822
1990-1994207121474025
1995-1999255111633829
2000-2004187341931720
2005-2009134231731918
201018256 3
201113 41 1
20129248 2
20138341 2
20141212 1
Totals3,5231072,0511,101496
Average Age19531997197719611951

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Christian Denominations. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items42326185508530
APL Items467210074
HSU Items51373171707429
McM Items9429603114
HPU Items601602437
Totals4931343401750421,184

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Christian Denominations, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18995 1219
1900-190913 22 17
1910-19196 3  9
1920-19291 10  11
1930-19398 11515
1940-194924 114 39
1950-195961 176185
1960-196965222104103
1970-1974114218145
1975-197917 1211343
1980-1984172815547
1985-19891822310154
1990-1994541036135118
1995-19996173486116
2000-2004441841182123
2005-20098298863188
20107323  33
20118 21  29
201210727  44
201318728  53
2014 3   3
Totals53074429114371,184
Percent of
Circulation
1.70%0.01%2.01%3.30%1.77%0.18%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Christian Denominations (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
2960513130

Return to Index