Christianity


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Christianity. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-169910    10
1700-179949 12  61
1800-18991,002 2161131061,437
1900-1909548 2141281471,037
1910-1919387 1728293734
1920-192957922541901581,183
1930-1939540 3192071921,258
1940-194993824863183062,050
1950-19591,76581,0047604644,001
1960-19692,248201,4441,0245735,309
1970-19741,171116023992382,421
1975-19791,316166052851792,402
1980-19841,745276163692463,003
1985-19892,852386632952814,130
1990-19943,318786891383274,550
1995-19993,1741938661162894,638
2000-20043,2524781,072521875,041
2005-20091,9217091,333632284,254
201029799214225637
201121763167129477
2012185103183320494
201311669150 10345
2014133642  91
Totals27,6431,95211,3234,5454,09849,563
Average Age197620031976196119671975
Percent of
Collection
8.47%0.63%6.20%3.22%5.03%4.75%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Christianity. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-169910    10
1700-179924 12  36
1800-1899720 1536590978
1900-1909409 17477113671
1910-1919312 1467088519
1920-19294452215169145813
1930-1939433 270177180863
1940-194966924112712871,210
1950-19591,27278316524352,240
1960-19691,682201,2659265633,244
1970-1974813115393592181,541
1975-1979953155562781771,619
1980-19841,157245763472381,851
1985-19891,777386212922752,440
1990-19941,868766461313132,573
1995-19992,0901698291152752,933
2000-20042,2333821,041501743,295
2005-20091,6054601,278632122,918
201022858212224446
201118936167129349
201215050181320342
20139634149 9249
2014112140  67
Totals19,1461,40510,3124,0483,86531,207
Average Age197620021978196319671975
Percent of
Collection
7.37%0.71%6.34%3.19%5.22%4.43%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Christianity. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-169910    
1700-179917 12  
1800-1899535 1033764
1900-1909279 993758
1910-1919209 713337
1920-1929291 1058164
1930-1939249 1359394
1940-1949318217591106
1950-19595591295175113
1960-19697686477324146
1970-1974440526216277
1975-19795461126511367
1980-1984618825011570
1985-19899322523110271
1990-19949424628849124
1995-19991,11610235126102
2000-20041,171255504747
2005-20097642576131160
201010627129 11
2011991789 11
20126819112 5
20133513100 2
201431227  
Totals10,0758064,6931,4561,329
Average Age19732002197819601962

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Christianity. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items2,420187216500642,937
APL Items822,5126828012,691
HSU Items25494987400671,442
McM Items271865903113
HPU Items240870149188
Totals2,8072,8111,28518402847,371

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Christianity, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18994 21 7
1900-190913 52323
1910-19195  4 9
1920-19296 85524
1930-193911 7 422
1940-194930 63544
1950-195958533511112
1960-196913513821812260
1970-1974614221412113
1975-197983 28510126
1980-198416410711116272
1985-19891511673129261
1990-199421580511325384
1995-19993831231201125662
2000-2004486421198 121,117
2005-20097248583819231,995
201012918881 3401
201110017591 7373
2012110326124 6566
20136839257  517
20141802  83
Totals2,9372,6911,4421131887,371
Percent of
Circulation
9.44%0.46%6.75%3.27%9.02%1.14%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Christianity (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1,18802433470

Return to Index