Broadcasting and Motion Pictures


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Broadcasting and Motion Pictures. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-19091    1
1910-19191   12
1920-19291 21 4
1930-193917 32325
1940-194928 39344
1950-195966 18204108
1960-1969982208818227
1970-197472191915116277
1975-197970191616230299
1980-198476203129642466
1985-198951324036941534
1990-199457435524948452
1995-199975822119458430
2000-20041011585218637535
2005-200998207555949468
20102642121384
2011202815 467
201263215 255
20133204 128
2014 27   27
Totals8677313811,7873604,133
Average Age198420021991198619901989
Percent of
Collection
0.27%0.24%0.21%1.27%0.44%0.40%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Broadcasting and Motion Pictures. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-19091    1
1910-19191   12
1920-19291 21 4
1930-193916 32320
1940-194928 37337
1950-195963 1520480
1960-1969922208018177
1970-197469131914516247
1975-197966191615828245
1980-198463202926538364
1985-198948304035539452
1990-199442405424748384
1995-199968811919258386
2000-2004901365118233443
2005-200993151525849372
20102524121363
2011201615 454
201261713 235
20133164 123
2014 14   14
Totals7955793671,7133483,403
Average Age198320001991198719901989
Percent of
Collection
0.31%0.29%0.23%1.35%0.47%0.48%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Broadcasting and Motion Pictures. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-1899     
1900-19091    
1910-19191   1
1920-19291 21 
1930-193912 112
1940-194923 132
1950-195942 581
1960-196955212489
1970-19745591212511
1975-19793812611713
1980-198424151621020
1985-198925191829118
1990-199423313420220
1995-199944661116337
2000-2004521053215021
2005-20097698343932
2010211311 1
201119912 3
2012599 1
20132124 1
2014 5   
Totals5194052201,358193
Average Age19842000199319871991

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Broadcasting and Motion Pictures. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items109143001127
APL Items235938800632
HSU Items132100126
McM Items114670028
HPU Items1010013
Totals145614391503816

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Broadcasting and Motion Pictures, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-1929      
1930-19393    3
1940-19491    1
1950-19597 3  10
1960-1969111   12
1970-19743101  14
1975-19798832 21
1980-1984611 2 19
1985-1989412 1 17
1990-19943232  28
1995-19991346110 70
2000-20042696511 138
2005-200922149713182
2010101821 31
2011865   73
20122632  67
2013 91   91
2014 39   39
Totals12763226283816
Percent of
Circulation
0.41%0.11%0.12%0.81%0.14%0.13%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Broadcasting and Motion Pictures (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
4602660

Return to Index