Aux. Sciences of History


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Aux. Sciences of History. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-17991    1
1800-189988221215128
1900-1909451531 293
1910-191949101132194
1920-192917552281012277
1930-193918837675729378
1940-194923727623944409
1950-19594369012011048804
1960-19696892142612551301,554
1970-1974253146919458644
1975-1979233144573639510
1980-1984221159565619517
1985-1989143190525226464
1990-1994121332333618541
1995-1999156317624874658
2000-2004104278301320445
2005-20099629133619445
201020555 282
201112464 163
201275911  77
20131486  55
2014 30   30
Totals3,2752,5621,0328165678,269
Average Age196319861966196819691972
Percent of
Collection
1.00%0.83%0.57%0.58%0.70%0.79%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Aux. Sciences of History. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-17991    1
1800-1899491821574
1900-190923156 246
1910-191943992567
1920-192910325231011158
1930-193912324501919216
1940-194919917583633290
1950-1959394751119243603
1960-19696141882412341051,173
1970-1974231125768650503
1975-1979193127563539405
1980-1984195125535619422
1985-1989118172514916377
1990-1994107264333618433
1995-199999228332522383
2000-200491232281320367
2005-20096020320511290
201017335 256
201111274 141
20126345  45
20131315  37
2014 17   17
Totals2,6781,9898696994216,004
Average Age196519861967196919681972
Percent of
Collection
1.03%1.01%0.53%0.55%0.57%0.85%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Aux. Sciences of History. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-17991    
1800-18993416 15
1900-190912153 2
1910-1919328711
1920-192960191275
1930-1939821332613
1940-19491131228915
1950-19592155345329
1960-196927812510210642
1970-197412585425124
1975-197912274331820
1980-19841248629399
1985-19896913233296
1990-199467199212110
1995-199962170171512
2000-20045617118512
2005-200941145826
201010203 2
20116124 1
20122182  
20131201  
2014 8   
Totals1,5121,401440342194
Average Age19651985196819711968

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Aux. Sciences of History. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items189112600208
APL Items174892600514
HSU Items56400116
McM Items16170015
HPU Items1011047
Totals213512102005760

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Aux. Sciences of History, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18993    3
1900-19091    1
1910-19194    4
1920-19295  1 6
1930-19399 3  12
1940-194961   7
1950-195923  1 24
1960-1969355 4246
1970-1974252 5133
1975-19792141  26
1980-198422 1  23
1985-1989183 1 22
1990-19949151  25
1995-1999848 3 59
2000-20045521  58
2005-200961103 4123
20106203  29
2011226   28
2012 531  54
2013 1232  125
2014 52   52
Totals20851416157760
Percent of
Circulation
0.67%0.09%0.07%0.43%0.34%0.12%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Aux. Sciences of History (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
582394

Return to Index