Art


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Art. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899313169975
1900-1909462203031132
1910-191948 291724124
1920-192910811834227288
1930-1939142111226274475
1940-1949430252781651071,127
1950-19591,1611144314001832,483
1960-19691,6004858411,1043924,856
1970-19747182784714442182,301
1975-19795893182682842791,976
1980-19844652652562971461,738
1985-19894014143154731381,984
1990-19943547371781781591,768
1995-19994618121441771611,873
2000-20045191,37318680822,356
2005-20093941,44716760592,183
20105322018210309
20114013611 17205
2012401962115265
20131612511 6158
2014342   45
Totals7,6197,0143,8663,8252,12726,721
Average Age197319951971197119731978
Percent of
Collection
2.34%2.28%2.12%2.71%2.61%2.56%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Art. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899231129956
1900-190934216232599
1910-191945 241324105
1920-1929967743726235
1930-1939134111095273367
1940-194939123255130106821
1950-19591,006913793441651,718
1960-19691,3963927761,0053753,253
1970-19746282524324052151,690
1975-19795472742492672641,533
1980-19844442512512871431,387
1985-19893843903084611361,582
1990-19943426991771681571,557
1995-19994127681101441211,554
2000-20044541,14918479811,950
2005-20093421,08514047591,652
20104714118210214
2011369711 17156
2012361302115192
2013168011 6112
2014321   24
Totals6,8165,8643,5573,4742,01720,257
Average Age197319941971197219731979
Percent of
Collection
2.62%2.97%2.19%2.74%2.73%2.88%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Art. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189915 1078
1900-1909282131720
1910-191936 181020
1920-1929752552720
1930-1939937702949
1940-194925491444965
1950-19596853716915279
1960-1969793173343517178
1970-1974412144248221105
1975-1979384165164149167
1980-198431917414516982
1985-198924726717930486
1990-199427561213413196
1995-19993446927310566
2000-20043599431404949
2005-20092777891043043
201035831427
201132678 12
2012328418 2
2013145410 4
201438   
Totals4,7124,3122,0591,9681,158
Average Age19741995197319731972

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Art. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items6664861301734
APL Items2095,56230121005,922
HSU Items332284200141
McM Items26202340082
HPU Items61300616
Totals9405,653125170076,895

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Art, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18991    1
1900-190931   4
1910-19197    7
1920-192912111 15
1930-1939121  316
1940-194931124 38
1950-19596334951112
1960-1969159721377258
1970-19745350125 120
1975-19795556741123
1980-19843252981102
1985-19892613520151197
1990-199432244641287
1995-199947504127 570
2000-2004631,098171111,190
2005-2009811,953179 2,060
2010174034  424
2011153523  370
20121957292 602
20135370   375
2014123   24
Totals7345,92214182166,895
Percent of
Circulation
2.36%1.00%0.66%2.37%0.77%1.06%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Art (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
461048673

Return to Index