Anthropology & Folklore


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Anthropology & Folklore. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189936233852
1900-1909374311459
1910-191951 441978
1920-19291013172211154
1930-19391296162933218
1940-194921611374135340
1950-1959481257712756769
1960-19691,22696126264771,789
1970-19748206461152441,146
1975-197961978334656834
1980-198419248408253418
1985-19891881164813441527
1990-19942131923958137642
1995-19992482763260105722
2000-2004185245705768627
2005-2009148332442343590
201021589 391
20111627141361
201293416 968
201311195 136
20144101  15
Totals4,9511,6466951,1048169,236
Average Age197019941976197219771976
Percent of
Collection
1.52%0.53%0.38%0.78%1.00%0.89%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Anthropology & Folklore. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-189931132844
1900-1909332311349
1910-191948 431971
1920-192982313189106
1930-19391126142232153
1940-194919710343633249
1950-1959429226710349553
1960-19691,10793109246761,455
1970-1974739636014344971
1975-197954876284255715
1980-198417945397353339
1985-1989150954313141397
1990-19941971743758136555
1995-19992292403259102605
2000-2004152205614864493
2005-2009142227351543450
201011409 359
20111322111348
201282515 956
201310175 129
2014471  12
Totals4,4211,3736231,0017937,409
Average Age197019931976197319771976
Percent of
Collection
1.70%0.70%0.38%0.79%1.07%1.05%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Anthropology & Folklore. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-189925 218
1900-19092112 10
1910-191940 3116
1920-192955 3103
1930-19397413914
1940-194912528129
1950-19592655223719
1960-1969609454214033
1970-197441931309623
1975-197936742172339
1980-198410922174429
1985-19899252169524
1990-1994132121203965
1995-1999150164143552
2000-200498144472831
2005-200911914725723
20105258 3
2011816913
201271913 5
20136123 1
2014451  
Totals2,730854305578410
Average Age19701995198319751977

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Anthropology & Folklore. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items179276603221
APL Items1549218200527
HSU Items712720037
McM Items87150021
HPU Items2012038
Totals211527531706814

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Anthropology & Folklore, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18991    1
1900-1909 6  17
1910-19191    1
1920-1929      
1930-19394    4
1940-19499    9
1950-19599321116
1960-1969402051 66
1970-197419745 35
1975-1979175   22
1980-198413101  24
1985-1989627 2 35
1990-1994163143357
1995-1999256533197
2000-2004246686 104
2005-2009171904 2213
2010329   32
20117312  40
20123154  22
2013619   25
201413   4
Totals22152737218814
Percent of
Circulation
0.71%0.09%0.17%0.61%0.38%0.13%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Anthropology & Folklore (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
101010151

Return to Index