Agriculture and Plant Culture


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2014.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2014.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Agriculture and Plant Culture. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18995   16
1900-190936 11 38
1910-19198041210 106
1920-192939 31245
1930-193945 73459
1940-1949172117815213
1950-19593183131613368
1960-19692779456522426
1970-197418815365641336
1975-197911730244422241
1980-19849327333511199
1985-19896360172827195
1990-1994107150121416299
1995-1999186286111215510
2000-200414527618716463
2005-20093118914211247
201011473  61
20117373  47
201232512 242
2013 232 126
2014 15   15
Totals1,9231,1972833022193,942
Average Age196819991975197219781979
Percent of
Collection
0.59%0.39%0.15%0.21%0.27%0.38%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Agriculture and Plant Culture. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18995   16
1900-190934 11 36
1910-191964273 74
1920-192936 31241
1930-193942 73450
1940-1949144115812168
1950-19592733131312307
1960-19692399425722342
1970-197415815345539270
1975-197910525234422195
1980-1984802632269153
1985-19896151172826165
1990-199484129121416243
1995-1999181224111215435
2000-200410520518716346
2005-20092812314211174
201010293  41
20117253  35
201221812 234
2013 132 115
2014 9   9
Totals1,6589072692742103,139
Average Age196819981977197419781978
Percent of
Collection
0.64%0.46%0.17%0.22%0.28%0.45%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Agriculture and Plant Culture. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18995   1
1900-190932  1 
1910-191951 62 
1920-192932 212
1930-193935 521
1940-1949122 965
1950-195922811086
1960-19692045213315
1970-19741209183824
1975-19798317172616
1980-1984651921156
1985-19895439101516
1990-1994711078119
1995-19991721821189
2000-20048415817410
2005-200921841226
20108163  
20117173  
201211312 1
2013 71  
2014 5   
Totals1,395679186172127
Average Age19681998197919741978

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Agriculture and Plant Culture. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items228121000241
APL Items251,07800001,103
HSU Items002000020
McM Items0000000
HPU Items0001045
Totals2531,090211041,369

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Agriculture and Plant Culture, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-19192    2
1920-1929  2  2
1930-19392    2
1940-19495 3  8
1950-195918    18
1960-19692032 126
1970-1974184   22
1975-19791482 125
1980-19843156  24
1985-19897112 222
1990-19942391   114
1995-1999115234   349
2000-200451951 1202
2005-200912471  249
20103102   105
2011283   85
20123481  52
2013 32   32
2014 30   30
Totals2411,10320051,369
Percent of
Circulation
0.77%0.19%0.09%0%0.24%0.21%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Agriculture and Plant Culture (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
840100

Return to Index