Literature -- French


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2011.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2011.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Literature -- French. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16992 1  3
1700-179910    10
1800-189931 542641152
1900-1909112 14910670437
1910-191975 586027220
1920-1929114114811643422
1930-1939105 13711856416
1940-1949130310918834464
1950-19592754228493771,077
1960-1969531372908741641,897
1970-1974255174916155538
1975-1979107253210914287
1980-198454113111721234
1985-198949143618515299
1990-199447721693147
1995-199954515628144
2000-20042271830582
2005212117
20062246 14
20071    1
2008321 17
2009232  7
20102 1  3
2011 1   1
Totals1,9851401,3862,7216356,869
Average Age195519781945195919451954
Percent of
Collection
0.64%0.04%0.80%1.93%0.78%0.67%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Literature -- French. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-16992 1  3
1700-17992    2
1800-189927 352335116
1900-190963 786449220
1910-191960 484426163
1920-19295611369942295
1930-193979 9510438273
1940-19498738914933295
1950-1959235420539171753
1960-1969437332677671601,396
1970-1974220154815853452
1975-197989253010814231
1980-19845182911119193
1985-198946113118215252
1990-199444720693132
1995-199946415628115
2000-20042061830571
2005212115
20062246 14
20071    1
2008321 15
2009232  7
20102 1  3
2011 1   1
Totals1,5761261,1552,3685734,998
Average Age195819781949196119481957
Percent of
Collection
0.63%0.06%0.76%1.87%0.78%0.72%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Literature -- French. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-16992 1  
1700-1799     
1800-189921 282031
1900-190930 552632
1910-191943 343319
1920-19293211046627
1930-193952 637123
1940-19494535110116
1950-1959124112125135
1960-19692381315053399
1970-197417082911841
1975-1979651422786
1980-1984364188810
1985-1989231251546
1990-199434512602
1995-19992919501
2000-200412317224
200511 1 
20062245 
20071    
200831   
2009232  
20102 1  
2011 1   
Totals967627461,677352
Average Age19591978194719631945

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- French. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items542030160
APL Items0330006
HSU Items572110135
McM Items710890034
HPU Items0000000
Totals6622321302135

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- French, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909   3 3
1910-19192    2
1920-19292    2
1930-19391 14 6
1940-1949  62 8
1950-19597 43 14
1960-196912 63 21
1970-19743 13 7
1975-19794    4
1980-19846316 16
1985-19899  5 14
1990-19941 4  5
1995-19998 5  13
2000-20044 44 12
2005      
20061  1 2
2007      
2008      
2009 1   1
2010  3  3
2011 2   2
Totals60635340135
Percent of
Circulation
0.18%0.00%0.17%0.64%0%0.02%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Literature -- French (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
009142

Return to Index