Literature -- American


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2011.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2011.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Literature -- American. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18992002248122259831
1900-19092981212137231879
1910-19192513184133171742
1920-192938422991891691,043
1930-1939470274252882701,482
1940-1949650187375023442,251
1950-19591,091768397432903,039
1960-19692,3523731,4481,9135716,659
1970-19748722475059292502,804
1975-19797012835218242182,548
1980-19846992345211,1042302,789
1985-19896864675601,2872893,291
1990-19948025684768074603,113
1995-19997375385066793912,851
2000-20045646263143902222,116
200567104867728362
200664156606425369
200782171772819377
200881110812023315
200966120801118295
201062121291015237
20111322  35
Totals11,1804,2798,21010,2574,49338,428
Average Age196719901965197219621970
Percent of
Collection
3.60%1.35%4.77%7.28%5.55%3.75%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Literature -- American. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899173115075144510
1900-19092011164100207611
1910-1919196315298149518
1920-19293282285153167784
1930-1939412213732422661,011
1940-1949558176834143321,465
1950-1959893697666402821,863
1960-19691,9383381,3211,7345383,909
1970-19747832104908682351,993
1975-19796182585047902071,706
1980-19846262055041,0642151,863
1985-19895984005421,2512872,191
1990-19947014984647764452,208
1995-19996974424926643892,131
2000-20045074883053782161,609
20056489807228279
200663117566325279
200775133742819268
20087979762023241
20096370771118206
20106063221015164
20111212  24
Totals9,6343,5257,5829,4514,20725,833
Average Age196819891967197419641971
Percent of
Collection
3.87%1.71%4.96%7.46%5.73%3.73%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Literature -- American. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-1899137 11345112
1900-1909147111072158
1910-19191331945698
1920-1929220 1858299
1930-1939246920392136
1940-19492756356131139
1950-19594082332819771
1960-196979398474624141
1970-19744419124949897
1975-19792699620539477
1980-19842777715255960
1985-198926215719066773
1990-1994320257240403153
1995-1999379250275348161
2000-200431630117918394
2005445749389
20064361292514
2007427332610
2008614142138
200943334487
2010512916109
20111122  
Totals4,9081,6733,5674,4511,726
Average Age19671992196419751956

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- American. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items1,2381479112081,496
APL Items1461,5469138001,821
HSU Items691205447011751
McM Items771904613905457
HPU Items150291084129
Totals1,5452,00380119701084,654

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Literature -- American, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18993 51312
1900-19092 1216
1910-1919114  6
1920-192911 85125
1930-1939171128341
1940-194920 325360
1950-1959731141251151
1960-196918069102687426
1970-1974873127274176
1975-1979832845323191
1980-1984903442606232
1985-198910089514218300
1990-1994179216685537555
1995-19991911731034214523
2000-2004216285673916623
2005304817221118
200619811622120
2007529128122185
200843953314176
2009481384462238
201050409531468
2011121   22
Totals1,4961,8217514571294,654
Percent of
Circulation
4.58%0.25%3.75%8.63%3.72%0.59%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Literature -- American (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
278034225120

Return to Index