Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting


Volume, Title, and Unique Books data collected on May 31, 2010.
Circulation statistics for the ALC fiscal year ending May 31, 2010.

Volume Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of volumes (individual barcoded items) in Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18994112 8
1900-19098 1 110
1910-191915 11219
1920-192926 35 34
1930-1939253961053
1940-194995714148138
1950-195916711172311229
1960-196920022193915295
1970-1974992325249180
1975-197973461787151
1980-1984545612119142
1985-19894413213174210
1990-19944622113516301
1995-199970423102013536
2000-20047435926915483
20058806  94
20064104233116
20076902 199
20085963 2106
20093656  74
2010133   34
Totals1,0271,7722001871263,312
Average Age196919971976197019751985
Percent of
Collection
0.34%0.59%0.12%0.13%0.16%0.33%

Title Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of titles (excludes duplicate copies) in Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-18994112 7
1900-19098 1 110
1910-191915 11219
1920-192922 33 27
1930-193920396936
1940-194979414148104
1950-195914710171911179
1960-196915620193815229
1970-1974812125249145
1975-197969401787132
1980-1984485312119125
1985-19894010913174168
1990-19944219913516261
1995-199968356102013455
2000-20046227526915376
20058596  72
200647423382
20076672 172
20085563 265
20093376  46
2010114   15
Totals8881,3982001801252,625
Average Age196919961976197119761984
Percent of
Collection
0.36%0.71%0.13%0.14%0.17%0.39%

Unique Books Count and Average Age

Counts and average ages of unique books (titles held by only one ALC library) in Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting. This count only includes bound monographic materials.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
1400-1699     
1700-1799     
1800-18993 12 
1900-19098 1 1
1910-191915 112
1920-192919 2  
1930-193913 426
1940-194967 774
1950-19591213883
1960-196911914132611
1970-1974641413195
1975-197959311166
1980-19844046895
1985-19892883982
1990-1994291687310
1995-1999562886106
2000-2004462101449
20057465  
2006350 11
2007350   
20084292 2
20093205  
201015   
Totals7081,05711710673
Average Age19681996197719711975

Total Circulation

A count of charges and renewals for Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

Patron System
ACUAPLHSU McMCJCHPUTotal
ACU Items884010093
APL Items1422,3935733002,625
HSU Items08510014
McM Items0004004
HPU Items0000011
Totals2302,4056239012,737

Circulation by Item Age

A count of charges and renewals for Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting, broken down by item age and item owner. This count only includes circulation of bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs, and only items which have a valid date in their DATE_1 field.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPUALC
1400-1699      
1700-1799      
1800-1899      
1900-1909      
1910-1919      
1920-19293    3
1930-19391 1  2
1940-19497 1  8
1950-195917    17
1960-1969214 1 26
1970-1974542  11
1975-19791222   34
1980-1984130   31
1985-19895681 175
1990-199441521  157
1995-1999646122 471
2000-2004753951 552
20052172   174
2006 233   233
20072256   258
2008 354   354
2009 2991  300
2010 31   31
Totals932,62514412,737
Percent of
Circulation
0.29%0.34%0.07%0.07%0.03%0.33%

Non-Circulating Use

A count of Non-Circulating usage for Forestry, Animal Culture, & Hunting (as recorded by the circulation "Mark Item Used" command). This count only includes bound monographs, CDs, videos, and DVDs.

ACUAPLHSU McMHPU
140074

Return to Index